1960-1969 NFL Commentator Crews



http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1226462611

This thread will do its best to document the 1960 pro football season
on television.

1960 saw the addition of a new team to the NFL, the Dallas Cowboys. Of
the 13 NFL teams, 10 were aligned with CBS, two joined forces with NBC
(the Colts and the Steelers) and one (Browns) rejoined its partner,
the syndicated Sports Network. Also, the Chicago Cardinals moved to St
Louis. Both the expansion Cowboys and relocated Cardinals would cut
severely into the monstrous Chicago CBS Network. But at last, WBBM
viewers would be able to see at least away games of their Bears on TV,
after being virtually shut out from pro football telecasts for years.

1960 also saw a new league being formed, the AFL. This new league
would sign a five-year deal (wishful thinking??) with ABC for TV
coverage of its league.

*Means unconfirmed. Any help on these issues are absolutely
appreciated.


AFL Week 1:
9/9:
Broncos-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
9/10:
Texans-Chargers, 11:00, WFAA-Dallas/Ft Worth. Charlie Jones, Fred
Benners
9/11:
Bills-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Les Keiter, Bill Dudley
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Dick Danehe
-----------------------------------------------------------------
AFL Week 2:
9/17:
Patriots-Titans, 8:00, WHDH-Boston. Jim Simpson, Frank Leahy
Texans-Raiders, 11:00, Not televised
9/18:
Broncos-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Les Keiter, Bill Dudley
Chargers-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Dick Danehe
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1:
9/23:
Cardinals-Rams, 11:15, KMOX-St Louis, KHQA-Quincy, IL. Jack Drees,
Terry Brennan
9/24:
Steelers-Cowboys, 10:00. PGH Regional. Joe Tucker, *Red Donley
9/25:
Browns-Eagles, 1:30, SNI. Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley
Redskins-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Bears-Packers, 3:00, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-49ers, 5:30. WCBS-New York. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
CBS: Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Bye: Lions

Notes:
PGH-DAL seen regionally in the Pittsburgh area on WIIC Pittsburgh,
WJAC Johnstown, WSTV Steubenville OH and WKST Youngstown OH.
WSH-BAL also seen on NBC affiliates in St Louis, Los Angeles,
Pittsburgh, Dallas-Ft Worth and Detroit.

AFL Week 3:
9/23:
Bills-Patriots, 8:00, Local to BUF. Crew unknown
Broncos-Titans, 8:30, Not televised
9/25:
Chargers-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2:
9/30:
Eagles-Cowboys, 10:00, Not televised
10/2:
Bears-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS. Red
Grange, George Connor (CHI).
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Steelers-Browns, 2:00. PGH Regional: Joe Tucker, Red Donley. SNI: Ken
Coleman, Jimmy Dudley
Lions-Packers, 3:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Rams-49ers, 5:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Bye: Redskins

Notes:
PGH-CLE carried regionally in Pittsburgh by WIIC Pittsburgh, WJAC
Johnstown and WSTV Steubenville OH.
Philadelphia, Dallas-Ft Worth and Washington NBC affiliates also
carrying CHI-BAL game.

AFL Week 4:
10/2:
Chargers-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, Elmer Angsman
Titans-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, George Ratterman
Raiders-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. John Ferguson, Paul Mannaseh
Not playing: Patriots, Oilers
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3:
10/9:
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan
Cowboys-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Giants-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack
49ers-Lions, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Colts-Packers, 3:00. BAL Regional/CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
Bye: Browns

Note: No NBC telecast as they were televising game 4 of the Pirates-
Yankees World Series.
BAL-GB seen locally in Baltimore area on WMAR Baltimore and WSBA York,
PA.

AFL Week 5:
10/8:
Patriots-Chargers, 11:00, Not televised
10/9:
Titans-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, George Ratterman
Raiders-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Elmer Angsman
Not playing: Bills, Broncos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4:
10/16:
Lions-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds
Rams-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Bob
Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA).
Cardinals-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Redskins-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Browns-Cowboys, 3:30. SNI: Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley. CBS: Wes Wise,
Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Bye: Packers

Note: Green Bay and Milawukee NBC affiliates joining in on the LA-BAL
game.

AFL Week 6:
10/16:
Titans-Bills, 2:30, ABC. Les Keiter, George Ratterman
Texans-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Broncos, 3:30, Not televised
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5:
10/23:
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Eagles-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). SNI:
Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley.
Steelers-Redskins, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Colts-Lions, 2:30: WMAR Baltimore. Chuck Thompson, Bailey Goss. CBS:
Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
49ers-Packers (Milwaukee), 3:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Bears-Rams, 5:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bill Symes,
Gil Stratton (LA).
Bye: Giants

Note: New York NBC affiliate also carrying PGH-WSH game.

AFL Week 7:
10/23:
Oilers-Titans, 2:30, ABC. Les Keiter, George Ratterman
Raiders-Bills, 2:30, Not televised
Patriots-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Elmer Angsman
Not playing: Texans, Chargers
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6:
10/30:
Browns-Redskins, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley. CBS: Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Packers-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Cardinals-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Colts-Cowboys, 3:30. WMAR Baltimore: Chuck Thompson, Bailey Goss. CBS:
Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Bears-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Lions-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Bill Symes,
Gil Stratton (LA).
Bye: Eagles

Note: Philadelphia's NBC affiliate also a part of NBC's telecast.

AFL Week 8:
10/28:
Chargers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
Raiders-Titans, 8:00, Not televised
10/30:
Oilers-Bills, 2:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Elmer Angsman
Texans-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, George Ratterman
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7:
11/6:
Steelers-Eagles, 1:30, PGH Regional. Joe Tucker, Red Donley
Packers-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). SNI: Ken
Coleman, Jimmy Dudley.
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Rams-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Wes Wise,
Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Lions-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Bye: Bears

Note: Chicago's NBC channel (WMAQ) also picking up NBC's GB-BAL
telecast.

AFL Week 9:
11/4:
Chargers-Titans, 8:00, Not televised
Raiders-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/6:
Texans-Bills, 2:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Oilers-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8:
11/13:
Rams-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Van Patrick, Bob
Reynolds (DET).
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
Colts-Bears, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. WMAR-
Baltimore: Chuck Thompson, Bailey Goss. CBS: Red Grange, George Connor
(CHI).
Cowboys-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Steelers-Giants, 2:00. PGH Regional: Joe Tucker, Red Donley. CBS:
Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Cardinals-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). SNI: Ken
Coleman, Jimmy Dudley.
Bye: 49ers

Notes:
Bay Area also tuning into NBC's coverage of BAL-CHI.
Channel 2 in Baltimore providing their own coverage locally of Colts-
Bears.
Channel 11 in Pittsburgh, Channel 6 in Johnstown and Channel 10 in
Altoona forming regioanl coverage in Western PA for Steelers-Giants.

AFL Week 10:
11/11:
Titans-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/13:
Broncos-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9:
11/20:
Browns-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. SNI: Ken
Coleman, Jimmy Dudley
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Rams-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Eagles-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Cardinals-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
49ers-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Wes Wise,
Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Bye: Colts

Note: WBAL in Baltimore also carried the CLE-PGH game.

AFL Week 11:
11/18:
Texans-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/20:
Broncos-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
Not playing: Titans, Raiders
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10:
11/24:
Packers-Lions, Noon, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (National). Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
11/27:
Giants-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack
Browns-Cardinals, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley. CBS: Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Cowboys-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
49ers-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Redskins-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
Bye: Rams

Notes: The T-Day game apparently had the GB crew call the game
nationally, with the Lions crew doing audio for the CBS Lions
network.
Green Bay, Milwaukee, Detroit and Los Angeles NBC affiliates joining
in on NBC's SF-BAL telecast.

AFL Week 12:
11/24:
Texans-Titans, 11:00 AM, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
11/25:
Oilers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/27:
Bills-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11:
12/4:
Cowboys-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Lions-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Redskins-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). SNI:
Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley.
49ers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Bill Symes, Gil
Stratton (LA).
Bye: Steelers

Note: Pittsburgh's NBC channel also part of DET-BAL coverage.

AFL Week 13:
12/4:
Patriots-Bills, 2:30, ABC. Bob Wolff
Oilers-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
Titans-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Ron Waller
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12:
12/10:
Packers-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Gil Stratton
12/11:
Cowboys-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Wes Wise, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Bears-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). SNI: Ken
Coleman, Jimmy Dudley.
Giants-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Eagles-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS: Jack
Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI).
Colts-Rams, 4:30, WMAR-Baltimore/CBS. Bill Symes, Gil Stratton
Bye: Cardinals

Note: St Louis, San Francisco and Green Bay NBC channels carrying PHI-
PGH game.

AFL Week 14:
12/10:
Broncos-Chargers, 4:00, KSTV-Denver. Lee Giroux, Ron Waller
12/11:
Patriots-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, Fred Benners
Bills-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
Titans-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13:
12/17:
Packers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Gil Stratton
12/18:
Bears-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Browns-Giants, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Jimmy Dudley. CBS: Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Eagles-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert. CBS:
Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Colts-49ers, 4:30, WMAR-Baltimore/CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau
Bye: Cowboys

Note: Green Bay, Milwaukee, Los Angeles and Dallas/Ft Worth NBC
affiliates all joining NBC's PGH-STL telecast.

AFL Week 15:
12/17:
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
12/18:
Patriots-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Les Keiter, Elmer Angsman
Bills-Texans, 3:30, Not televised
Titans-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Post Season:

NFL Championship:
12/26:
Packers-Eagles, Noon, NBC. Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert

AFL Championship:
1/1:
Chargers-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman, Les Keiter

NFL Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/7:
Browns-Lions, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Van Patrick, Johnny Lujack

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/15:
East-West, 4:00, NBC. Lindsey Nelson, Frankie Albert

Note:
Early kickoff for the NFL Championship game due to NFL officials
preparing for potential of sudden death overtime. Franklin Field had
no lights and sunset would normally occur around 4:35 PM at this time
of year in Philadelphia.

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1225538101

This thread will attempt as best as possible, to document the 1961
season of pro football on TV.

This would be the last year that each NFL team would be on their own
for TV coverage. CBS had 11 teams under contract, including the
expansion Vikings. NBC continued to televise 13 Sundays involving
either the Colts and Steelers (the odd week was when NBC had the World
Series) and the Browns again had their deal with Carling Beer and the
Sports Network (SNI, forerunner to the Hughes Sports Network).

As always, please alert with any other corrections or omissions. They
are greatly appreciated.

AFL Week 1:
9/9:
Raiders-Oilers, Not televised
Titans-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
9/10:
Broncos-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1:
9/17:
Browns-Eagles, 1:30, SNI. Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis
Lions-Packers (Milwaukee), 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Rams-Colts, 2:00, NBC. Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS. Bob
Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA).
Cardinals-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Bears-Vikings, 3:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Steelers-Cowboys, 3:30. PGH Regional/CBS: Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien
(PGH/DAL)
Redskins-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes:
Steelers-Cowboys seen in the Pittsburgh area on a regional four
channel network consisting of WIIC 11 (NBC Pittsburgh), WTRF 7 (NBC
Wheeling, WV), WJAC 6 (NBC p, ABC s Johnstown) and WFBG 10 (CBS p, ABC
s Altoona).

This is how it looks like the NBC telecasts worked out: Using this
week as an example, the LA-BAL NBC telecast was seen nationally except
in NFL markets AND the CBS LA network region. The exception to this
would be if teams did not play on Sunday, then the NBC affiliate could
carry their games in those markets as well. If the Colts or Steelers
(in this case the Steelers) were not on NBC and they were on the road,
then an ad-hoc regional network would be permitted to carry the game,
either using its own crew or picking up the CBS feed and crew.

I would also believe that NBC and CBS used their own production
facilities and cameras, as opposed to pooling their resources.

ANY clarification and further information on these CBS/NBC telecasts
for 1960 and 1961 would be truly appreciated.

AFL Week 2:
9/16:
Broncos-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
9/17:
Titans-Bils, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Not playing: Texans, Oilers
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2:
9/23:
Bears-Rams, 11:00, WBBM-Chicago. Red Grange, George Connor
9/24:
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
Lions-Colts, 2:00, NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Giants-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack
Cardinals-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). SNI. Ken
Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
49ers-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Vikings-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL).

Note: NBC affiliates in Chicago and Los Angeles also plugged into
NBC's telecast of DET-BAL.

AFL Week 3:
9/23:
Patriots-Bills,*8:00, Not televised
9/24:
Broncos-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Texans-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3:
10/1:
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Cowboys-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL). SNI: Ken
Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
Vikings-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Giants-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
49ers-Lions, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Steelers-Rams, 5:30. PGH Regional: Joe Tucker, Red Donley. CBS: Bill
Symes, Gil Stratton (LA).

AFL Week 4:
9/30:
Chargers-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
10/1:
Patriots-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones
Oilers-Texans, *3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4:
10/8:
Bears-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Steelers-Eagles, 1:30, PGH Regional. Joe Tucker, Red Donley
Colts-Packers, 2:00. WBAL Baltimore: Chuck Thompson. CBS: Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Chris Scheknel, Johnny Lujack (NY). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Redskins-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). SNI:
Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
Cowboys-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Rams-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes:
PGH-PHI televised live on WFBG-Altoona (CBS p, ABC s) and tape delayed
on WIIC-Pittsburgh (NBC) following Game 4 of the Yankees-Reds World
Series.
BAL-GB televised locally to Baltimore on WBAL 11, an NBC affiliate.
Apparently if Baltimore viewers wanted to see the World Series, they
would have had to choose between WRC 4 in Washington or WGAL 8 in
Lancaster, PA. Maryland papers list air time for the BAL-GB game at 3
PM (eastern), while other sources indicate a 2 PM (eastern) kickoff.
Any confirm on this would be appreciated.
No NFL telecast on NBC due to coverage of Game 4 of the World Series.

AFL Week 5:
10/7:
Chargers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/8:
Bills-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Texans-Broncos, *4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Not playing: Titans, Raiders
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5:
10/15:
Colts-Bears, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Red
Grange, George Connor (CHI).
Packers-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). SNI: Ken
Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
Rams-Lions, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Van Patrick, Bob
Reynolds (DET).
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Redskins-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Herb Carneal,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Giants-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). Tom
Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL).

AFL Week 6:
10/13:
Oilers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/15:
Texans-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Chalie Jones
Chargers-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6:
10/22:
Browns-Steelers, 2:00: SNI. Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis
Rams-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Chris Schenkel,
Johnny Lujack (NY).
Cardinals-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Colts-Lions, 2:30. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Packers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Eagles-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Tom
Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL).

AFL Week 7:
10/22:
Bills-Patriots, *2:00, Not televised
Texans-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Titans-Broncos, 3:30, Not televised
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7:
10/29:
Bears-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor
Browns-Cardinals, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis. CBS: Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Cowboys-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Vikings-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton
Tonnemaker (MIN). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Eagles-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
49ers-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Lions-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Bill Symes,
Gil Stratton (LA).

AFL Week 8:
10/29:
Oilers-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Patriots-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Broncos-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. *Lee Giroux
Titans-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8:
11/5:
Bears-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor
Packers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
Steelers-Browns, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. SNI: Ken
Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
Redskins-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Cardinals-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL). Tom
Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Lions-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Vikings-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bill
Symes, Gil Stratton (LA).

AFL Week 9:
11/3:
Texans-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/5:
Raiders-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Oilers-Broncos, *3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Titans-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9:
11/12:
Browns-Redskins, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis. CBS: Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Cowboys-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Tom
Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Lions-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Eagles-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Colts-Vikings, 2:30, WBAL Baltimore/CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton
Tonnemaker (*BAL/MIN)
49ers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Bill Symes, Gil
Stratton (LA).

Note: BAL-MIN carried locally to Baltimore on WBAL 11. I have no
confirmation on this, but have a hunch that WBAL plugged into the CBS
feed as Carneal was an Oriole announcer in the 50's and was a familiar
voice to the Free State viewers.

AFL Week 10:
11/11:
Raiders-Titans, 8:00, Not televised
11/12:
Patriots-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Texans, *3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Chargers-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10:
11/19:
Rams-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Eagles-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). SNI:
Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
Steelers-Giants, 2:00, PGH Regional. Joe Tucker, Red Donley. CBS.
Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Cardinals-Colts, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Redskins-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Tom
Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Bears-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 11:
11/17:
Raiders-Patriots, 8:05, Not televised
11/19:
Bills-Broncos, *3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Titans-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Texans-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11:
11/23:
Packers-Lions, Noon, CBS. Van Patrick, Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
11/26:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien
Colts-Redskins, 2:00. WBAL Baltimore: *Vince Bagli. CBS: Jim Gibbons,
Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Giants-Browns, 2:00. CBS: Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). SNI: Ken
Coleman, Cliff Lewis.
Cardinals-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS:
Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Vikings-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes:
GB-DET televised nationally on CBS (subject to blackout), with Scott
and Patrick sharing pxp duties. Canadeo analyst for full game.
Green Bay, Milwaukee and Detroit NBC affiliates added to NBC's STL-PGH
telecast.
Per Frederick, MD and Hagerstown, MD newspapers, WBAL (11 NBC) in
Baltimore carried BAL-WSH locally to Maryland viewers. I am guessing
Bagli, Sports Director at channel 11 and normally Colts radio
commentator in 1961, calling this game and working solo.

AFL Week 12:
11/23:
Bills-Titans, 11:00 AM, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
11/26:
Broncos-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12:
12/3:
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Giants-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack
(NY). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Eagles-Steelers, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS: Jack
Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI).
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Browns-Cowboys, 2:30. SNI: Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis. CBS: Tom Harmon,
Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Rams-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Herb Carneal,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).

AFL Week 13:
12/3:
Texans-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones
Patriots-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13:
12/9:
Colts-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton
12/10:
Giants-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Vikings-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Browns-Bears, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis. CBS: Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Jack
Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Steelers-Redskins, 2:00, NBC. Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson
Packers-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes: BAL-LA was coast to coast on CBS (subject to blackout)
NY-PHI was apparently also picked up by the WSH network on CBS. Not
sure, but this may have included the BAL vicinity as well.
PGH-WSH included Channel 4 in LA and Channel 11 in BAL.

AFL Week 14:
12/10:
Oilers-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Broncos-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, Not televised
----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14:
12/16:
Colts-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Gil Stratton (National). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
12/17:
Eagles-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Browns-Giants, 2:00. SNI: Ken Coleman, Cliff Lewis. CBS: Chris
Schenkel, Johnny Lujack (NY).
Cowboys-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Tom Harmon, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Red
Grange, George Connor (CHI).
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00. NBC: Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson. CBS:
Jack Drees, Terry Brennan (STL).
Packers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bill Symes, Gil Stratton

Notes:
BAL-SF national telecast (subject to blackout). CBS provided special
audio feed for viewers on the CBS SF network.
PGH-STL included channel 4 in the Bay Area and channel 11 in
Baltimore.
GB-LA was a single audio feed for both CBS GB & LA networks, using the
Rams TV voices.

AFL Week 15:
12/17:
Titans-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Patriots-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Bob Neal, Elmer Angsman
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
Not playing: Bills, Broncos
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Post Season:

AFL Championship:
12/24:
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman, Bob Neal

NFL Championship:
12/31:
Giants-Packers, 2:00, NBC. Lindsey Nelson, Chris Schenkel

NFL Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/6:
Eagles-Lions, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Van Patrick, Johnny Lujack

AFL All-Star Game in San Diego:
1/7:
East-West, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Jim McKay, George Ratterman

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/14:
East-West, 4:00, NBC. Lindsey Nelson, Chuck Thompson

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1224414525

This thread will do its best to document the 1962 Pro Football season
on TV.

AFL Week 1:
9/7:
Chargers-Broncos, *10:00, Not televised
9/8:
Patriots-Texans, 8:30, Not televised
9/9:
Oilers-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Titans-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1
9/16:
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
Rams-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Vikings-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Steelers-Lions, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach (PGH). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Redskins-Cowboys, 2:30, WTOP-Washington. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher.
CBS, Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Bears-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes:
It appears that the Colts & Redskins had some sort of co-op
arrangement for 1962. In this instance, it looks like the LA-BAL game
was seen thruout the vast Redskins network that extended all the way
to the Florida Keys, while the WSH-DAL was seen only on Channel 9 in
the DC viewing area. As the season progresses, we'll see how this
pattern works out.

The NY-CLE game marks Pat Summerall's debut as an NFL game
commentator. The start of an amazing career.

AFL Week 2:
9/15:
Broncos-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
9/16:
Oilers-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Titans-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Paul Christman
Not playing: Texans, Raiders
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2
9/23:
Giants-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall
Cardinals-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
(STL). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Redskins-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Colts-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Steelers-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach (PGH). Frank
Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
49ers-Lions, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Bears-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bill Brundige,
Gil Stratton (LA).

Note: The BAL-WSH situation for this week appears to be normal. The
Colts network consisted of about 4 stations; Baltimore, Salisbury,
York PA and Harrisburg PA. Lancaster PA may have still been in the
mix, but until I dig at the PA state library, I cannot be sure of
that. Of course, the 1962 Skins network covered DC, Virginia, the
Carolinas, Georgia, Alabama, Florida at least.

AFL Week 3:
9/21:
Broncos-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
9/22:
Titans-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
9/23:
Texans-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, Paul Christman
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
9/30:
Browns-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Lions-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Giants-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall
Cardinals-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
Cowboys-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Bill
Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA).
Vikings-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).

Note: DET-BAL was apparently seen on the full Colts/Redskins network.
STL-WSH seen only on the Cardinals network.

AFL Week 4:
9/30:
Broncos-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Bills-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Not playing: Patriots, Oilers
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4:
10/6:
Eagles-Steelers, 8:00, Sports Network (Synd.). Frank Sims, Bosh
Pritchard
10/7:
Cowboys-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Lions-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Rams-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Chuck Thompson,
Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Bears-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).

Notes:
PHI-PGH seen on the syndicated SNI network, very possibly to a
national audience.
Looks like SF-BAL seen on the full Colts-Redskins network. LA-WSH seen
only on the Rams network.

AFL Week 5:
10/5:
Raiders-Broncos, 11:00, Not televised
10/6:
Patriots-Titans, 8:00, Not televised
10/7:
Bills-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Texans-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/14:
Colts-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Steelers-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach (PGH). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Packers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Rams-Lions, 2:30, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Eagles-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Frank
Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).

AFL Week 6:
10/12:
Texans-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/13:
Chargers-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
10/14:
Titans-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6
10/21:
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Browns-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jack
Dress, Bill Fischer (STL).
Cowboys-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien
Lions-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
49ers-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Vikings-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bill
Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA).

AFL Week 7:
10/19:
Chargers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/20:
Raiders-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
10/21:
Titans-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Oilers-Broncos, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7
10/28:
Bears-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Van Patrick,
Bob Reynolds (DET).
Browns-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr
Packers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Redskins-Giants, 2:00, WTOP-Washington. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher.
CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Eagles-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Cardinals-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Frank
Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Rams-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes: GB-BAL seen thruout the Southeatern US on the BAL/WSH network
(and of course on the GB network).
WSH-NY (on the Redskins end) seen only on WTOP CBS 9. Y.A. Tittle with
an enormous game.

AFL Week 8:
10/26:
Raiders-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/28:
Chargers-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Texans-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8
11/4:
Cowboys-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Vikings-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker
Eagles-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Cardinals-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Colts-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Lions-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Bill Brundige,
Gil Stratton (LA).

AFL Week 9:
11/3:
Patriots-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
11/4:
Raiders-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones
Oilers-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9
11/11:
Packers-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
Browns-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Red
Grange, George Connor (CHI).
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach (PGH). Jack Drees,
Bill Fischer (STL).
Giants-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Frank
Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Colts-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Bill
Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA).
Lions-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 10:
11/11:
Texans-Titans, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Patriots-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, Not televised
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/18:
Colts-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Eagles-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Cardinals-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Redskins-Steelers, 2:00, WTOP-Washington. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
Bears-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Frank
Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
49ers-Rams, 4;30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Bill Brundige,
Gil Stratton (LA).

Note: BAL-GB seen on the Colts-Redskins combined networks all along
the SE US.
WSH-PGH seen only on channel 9 in DC. For the uni geeks, this was the
first time ever the Steelers wore the hypocycloid logo (with the word
"Steel" instead of "Steelers") on the right side of their yellow
helmets.

AFL Week 11:
11/18:
Patriots-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Texans-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
Not playing: Titans, Chargers
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/22:
Packers-Lions, Noon, CBS. Ray Scott, Van Patrick, Johnny Lujack
11/25:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson (BAL/WSH). Red Grange, George
Connor (CHI).
Giants-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall
Steelers-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach (PGH). Ken Coleman,
Warren Lahr (CLE).
49ers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Jack Drees,
Bill Fischer (STL).
Rams-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).

Notes:
GB-DET Thanksgiving special seen coast to coast (subject to blackout),
with Patrick and Scott splitting pxp duties and Lujack returning to
the NFL booth as analyst.
BAL-CHI seen on BAL/WSH network. Thompson listed solo and perhaps the
case. Sidekick Simpson did double duty for CBS doing NCAA games and
may have had lots of work on the Turkey Day weekend.

AFL Week 12:
11/22:
Titans-Broncos, 3:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
11/23:
Bills-Patriots, 8:00, Local to Buffalo, Crew unknown.
11/25:
Raiders-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Chargers-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12
12/2:
Colts-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH). Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Rams-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Red
Grange, George Connor (CHI).
Eagles-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard
Cardinals-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
Browns-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Frank
Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL).
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Herb Carneal,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).

Note: BAL-DET seen in the SE US (as well as the DET network, subject
to blackout). PHI-WSH seen only on the Eagles CBS network.

AFL Week 13:
11/30:
Titans-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
12/2:
Texans-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/8:
Redskins-Colts, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons (pxp 1st half), Eddie Gallaher
(color 1st half), Chuck Thompson (solo 2nd half)
12/9:
Steelers-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach
Vikings-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Van
Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET).
Browns-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bill Brundige, Gil Stratton (LA). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Packers-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 14:
12/8:
Bills-Titans, 1:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
12/9:
Broncos-Texans, 3:30, ABC. *Jack Buck, *George Ratterman
Raiders-Oilers, 3:30, *Not televised
Patriots-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman

Note: The listing of DEN-DAL being televised conflicts with nyu1990's
listing of it not being televised and vice versa for OAK-HOU. It is
possible that this was a switch pulled off into the season by ABC to
go with Broncos-Texans instead.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/15:
Browns-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Ken Coleman (pxp one half), Bob Fouts (pxp
one half), Gordie Soltau (color)
12/16:
Cowboys-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Davey O'Brien (DAL). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Reynolds (DET). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Vikings-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Steelers-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Joe Bach (PGH). Jim Gibbons,
Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Packers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Bill Brundige,
Gil Stratton (LA).

Note: The Browns network plugged into the PGH-WSH game, and
apparemtly, used its own audio with Coleman and Lahr calling the game.
Coleman would have had to taken the red-eye across the country after
working the 12/15 national telecast. No small feat, if indeed true.

AFL Week 15:
12/15:
Oilers-Titans, 1:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
12/16:
Chargers-Texans, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
Not playing: Bills, Broncos
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Post season:

AFL Championship:
12/23:
Texans-Oilers, 3:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, Jack Buck

NFL Championship:
12/30:
Packers-Giants, 2:00, NBC. Chris Schenkel, Ray Scott

NFL Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/6:
Steelers-Lions, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Ray Scott, Warren Lahr

AFL All-Star Game in San Diego:
1/13:
East-West, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, George Ratterman

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/13:
East-West, 4:30, NBC. Chuck Thompson, Ken Coleman (C)

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1223731385

This thread will attempt to document TV coverage of the 1963 pro
football season.

*means that the commentator listed is not totally certain. As we move
back further in time, the gaps and educated guesses or simple lack of
information will become more numerous.

Any corrections, revisions and comments are most appreciated.

No major changes from 1962 for coverage.


AFL Week 1:
9/7:
Raiders-Oilers, 10:00, Not televised.
Chiefs-Broncos, 10:00, Not televised.
9/8:
Jets-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
--------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1:
9/14:
Cardinals-Cowboys, 10:00, KTVI-St Louis. Crew unknown
Lions-Rams, 11:45, WJBK-Detroit. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas
9/15:
Steelers-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
Giants-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall
Redskins-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Vikings-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).

Note: CHI-GB a single audio feed for both networks. Apparently CHI pxp
man Red Grange suffering from illness.

AFL Week 2:
9/14:
Broncos-Oilers, *9:00, Not televised
Patriots-Chargers, 11:00, Not televised
9/15:
Bills-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Not playing: Chiefs, Jets
---------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2:
9/21:
Redskins-Rams, 11:45, Sports Network (Synd.). Jim Gibbons, Eddie
Gallaher
9/22:
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
Giants-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall
Lions-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB/WSH).
Bears-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker
Browns-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Frank
Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL).
Colts-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes:
WSH-LA was most likely nationally syndicated by SNI.
CBS using MIN crew for both networks. Red Grange apparently on sick
leave.
Redskins network carried DET-GB game.

AFL Week 3:
9/22:
Oilers-Jets, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones
Chiefs-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Not playing: Broncos, Chargers
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
9/29:
Bears-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas
Giants-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall
Colts-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Cowboys-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Jim Morse
Rams-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Ken Coleman,
Warren Lahr (CLE).
Cardinals-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Herb Carneal,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).

Note: Single audio with DET crew for both CHI & DET networks. Red
Grange apparently continuing to be off sick.

AFL Week 4:
9/28:
Oilers-Bills, 8:00, (Lack of) coverage unknown
Raiders-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
9/29:
Patriots-Broncos, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Chiefs-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4
10/5:
Steelers-Browns, 8:00, Sports Network (Synd.). Ken Coleman, Warren
Lahr
10/6:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Jim Morse
49ers-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Van Patrick,
Russ Thomas (DET).
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson
Rams-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Cardinals-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).

Notes:
PGH-CLE probably nationally syndicated by SNI.
BAL crew working both CBS BAL and CHI networks as Red Grange
apparently remains under the weather.

AFL Week 5:
10/5:
Patriots-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
Raiders-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
10/6:
Oilers-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chargers-Broncos, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/13:
Browns-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Eagles-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Chuck Thompson,
Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Lions-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET). Frank
Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL).
Packers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Bears-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bob Kelley,
Gil Stratton (LA).

Notes:
Per Atlanta Journal and some southern newspapers on
newspaperarchive.com, SF-BAL carried in the southeastern US.
The Galloping Ghost and Moose are back in the saddle. All is well.

AFL Week 6:
10/11:
Raiders-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/13:
Bills-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Oilers-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Jets-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6
10/20:
Colts-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Van
Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET).
Cowboys-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Eagles-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Redskins-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher
Packers-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Bears-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Vikings-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bob
Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA).

AFL Week 7:
10/18:
Broncos-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/20:
Bills-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Chargers-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones
Jets-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7
10/27:
Vikings-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Van
Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET).
Cowboys-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Jim Morse
Packers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Giants-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Eagles-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Red
Grange, George Connor (CHI).
Cardinals-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
49ers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Bob Kelley, Gil
Stratton (LA).

Note: Per Atlanta Journal and some southern newspapers on
newspaperarchive.com, GB-BAL carried in the southeastern US.

AFL Week 8:
10/26:
Patriots-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
Broncos-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
10/27:
Chiefs-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8
11/3:
Browns-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr
Bears-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Red Grange, George Connor (CHI). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Steelers-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer
(PGH). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Rams-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Herb Carneal,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Redskins-Cowboys, 2:30. WTOP-Washington: Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher.
CBS: Frank Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL).
Lions-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 9:
11/1:
Oilers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/2:
Chargers-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
11/3:
Bills-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chiefs-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9
11/10:
Browns-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr
Lions-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL/WSH).
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Vikings-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Eagles-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00. WTOP-Washington: Jim Gibbons, Eddie
Gallaher. CBS: Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Cowboys-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 10:
11/8:
Raiders-Chiefs, 7:30, Not televised
11/9:
Broncos-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
11/10:
Chargers-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Jets-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
--------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/17:
Rams-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Van Patrick,
Russ Thomas (DET).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI/WSH).
Steelers-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH)
Cardinals-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
49ers-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Colts-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Herb
Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Eagles-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Frank
Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL).

Note: Per the Atlanta Journal and several southern US newspapers per
Newspaperarchive.com, the GB-CHI game was televised in the
southeastern US.

AFL Week 11:
11/17:
Chiefs-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones
Chargers-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Jets-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Not playing: Oilers, Raiders
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/24:
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, Not televised
Bears-Steelers, 2:00, Not televised
Cowboys-Browns, 2:00, Not televised
Cardinals-Giants, 2:00, Not televised
49ers-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, Not televised
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, Not televised
Colts-Rams, 4:30, Not televised

AFL Week 12:
11/24:
All games postponed

Note:
On 11/22, President John Kennedy was assassinated in Dallas. Soon
after being sworn in as President, Lyndon Johnson declared a period of
national mourning that would conclude after the Kennedy funeral on
11/25. The three TV networks shut down all regularly scheduled
programming, including prime time shows, Saturday cartoons, weekend
public affairs shows, sports programming, etc. with round the clock
news coverage of the unfolding events. The overnight hours - unless
breaking news regarding updating assassination coverage - had somber
classical music if stations chose to remain on the air.

The AFL called off the three regularly scheduled games for 11/24. The
NFL however, opted to continue to play on 11/24 with all seven games
as scheduled. CBS Chairman Bill Paley ordered no telecasts of any NFL
games played during the period of mourning. As well on 11/24, the
accused assassin of the President, Lee Harvey Oswald, was himself
murdered.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12
11/28:
Packers-Lions, Noon, CBS. Van Patrick (pxp 1st half), Ray Scott (pxp
2nd half), Russ Thomas (color)
12/1:
Colts-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Simpson (BAL). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH).
Browns-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Red
Grange, George Connor (MIN).
Eagles-Steelers, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard
Giants-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Frank
Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL).
Rams-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton (LA). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 12:
11/28:
Raiders-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
12/1:
Bills-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Jones
Chiefs-Jets, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman

Note: With the postponement of the 11/24 games, the AFL reshuffled the
remainder of the 1963 schedule.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/7:
Packers-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bob Kelley (pxp 1st half), Ray Scott (pxp 2nd
half), Gil Stratton (color)
12/8:
Browns-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Van Patrick,
Russ Thomas (DET).
Vikings-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Bosh Pritchard (PHI). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Redskins-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Eddie Gallaher (WSH). Chris
Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).
Steelers-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Frank
Glieber, Jim Morse (DAL).

AFL Week 13:
12/8:
Jets-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Crew unknown
Patriots-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. *Jack Buck, *George Ratterman
Broncos-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, Max Boydston

Note:
jt has Buck and Ratterman listed for both NY-BUF and BOS-HOU games.
The Jets-Bills game was played as originally scheduled. However, the
Pats-Oilers game was rescheduled from 12/1 due to the postponement of
the 11/24 games. The East Division was a virtual dead heat going into
this day's games, with Boston and Houston both a hair above New York
and Buffalo in the East standings. Based on that, I will list Buck &
Ratterman covering the BOS-HOU game with a *. ABC did cover all four
games, so the fourth crew is a definite mystery.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/14:
Packers-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Ray Scott (pxp 1st half), Bob Fouts (pxp 2nd
half), Gordie Soltau (color)
12/15:
Vikings-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Herb Carneal, Clayton Tonnemaker
Browns-Redskins, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Jim Morse
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Russ Thomas (DET). Red Grange,
George Connor (CHI).
Rams-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Kelley, Gil Stratton
Steelers-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Jim Gibbons (National). Joe
Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY).

Notes:
This appears to be an interesting scenario. With the Steelers-Giants
game basically a winner-take-all for the Eastern Conference title, CBS
appears to have shuffled the deck for three telecasts. Drees was
pulled from the DAL-STL game, Gibbons likewise pulled from the CLE-WSH
game and both were called to duty to provide a rare somewhat national
regular season telecast of PGH-NY. My guess is that CBS may have
offered non-primary affiliates the choice of the local team coverage
or the PGH-NY game. As for the DAL-STL game, Glieber and Morse called
the game for both Dallas and St. Louis network channels taking their
feed instead of the Steelers-Giants game, while Coleman and Lahr did
the game for the Cleveland network affiliates opting for their game
instead of Pittsburgh-New York. The Colts/Redskins co-op network
carried the PGH-NY game by default.

AFL Week 14:
12/14:
Patriots-Chiefs, 2:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Bills-Jets, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
12/15:
Chargers-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------------
AFL Week 15:
12/22:
Jets-Chiefs, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, Max Boydston
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman
Not playing: Patriots, Bils
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Post Season:

AFL Eastern Division Playoff (Tie-Breaker):
12/28:
Patriots-Bills, 1:00, ABC. Jack Buck, George Ratterman

NFL Championship:
12/29:
Giants-Bears, 1:00, NBC. Jack Brickhouse (pxp 1st half), Chris
Schenkel (pxp 2nd half), George Connor (color)

NFL Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/5:
Browns-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott (pxp 1st half), Ken Coleman (pxp
2nd half), Frank Gifford (color)

AFL Championship:
1/5:
Patriots-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/12:
East-West, 4:30, NBC. Chris Schenkel, George Connor

AFL All-Star Game in San Diego:
1/19:
East-West, 4:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, George Ratterman

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1223123501

This thread will attempt to document the NFL TV crews and the AFL
crews. A little background first.

CBS, winner of the most desired sports contract in TV history, a two
year deal (1964-1965) for the NFL, decided put a new wrinkle on the
1964 telecasts. Dropping the pooled video/split audio format of
previous years, CBS decided to unite the audio with the video of the
two teams' networks and combine both teams on-air crews for the
telecast. According to a Newsweek magazine article from early in the
season, the home team play by play commentator would call the first
and third quarters, and the visiting team pxp man would voice the
second and fourth quarters. The two color commentators would be
stationed near their respective team benches and offer insight when
called upon throughout the game. Whether this format changed during
the course of the season is unknown to me. Play by play announcers
will be listed together, followed by the color analysts.

Another innovation used in full force in 1964 was instant replay.
Debuted by CBS during the 1963 Army-Navy game, CBS used instant replay
and isolated replays for the first time for NFL telecasts in 1964.

CBS also won the deal to carry the NFL Championship Game starting in
1964, which had been at NBC since 1955. The Eye also would begin
televising the Pro Bowl after the 1965 season as the NFL took control
of the all-star tilt. For 1964, NBC would carry the game one last time
as the Pro Bowl was still the property of the Los Angeles Newspaper
Charities.

Over at "the other league", NBC, after an unsuccessful pitch for the
NFL, licked its wounds and snatched the AFL with a five year deal,
beginning in 1965. So ABC would go into its fifth and final season
with the AFL as a lame duck.

Special thanks to nyu1990 for some valuable help.

NFL Week 1
9/12:
Cardinals-Cowboys, 9:00, Local to STL. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
9/13:
Browns-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Ken Coleman, Eddie Gallaher
& Warren Lahr
Rams-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker & Bob Kelley, Johnny Sauer & Gil
Stratton
Giants-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Chris Schenkel, Art Pollard
& Pat Summerall
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Jack Buck, Tony Canadeo &
George Connor
Colts-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Chuck Thompson, Clayton
Tonnemaker & Billy Vessels
Lions-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts & Van Patrick, Gordie Soltau & Jim
Morse

Note:
While the Colts, Eagles and Steelers networks still did not televise
their home games, their TV on-air personnel participated in all the
games due to the new format.

AFL Week 1:
9/12:
Broncos-Jets, 8:00, Not televised.
Oilers-Chargers, 11:00, Local to Houston. Commentators unknown
9/13:
Chiefs-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, George Ratterman
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, Paul Christman
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2
9/19:
Lions-Rams, 11:00, Local to DET. Van Patrick, Jim Morse
9/20:
Giants-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall, Joe Tucker,
Johnny Sauer
Cardinals-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman & Jack Drees, Warren Lahr &
Bill Fischer
49ers-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Bob Fouts, Art Pollard &
Gordie Soltau
Colts-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Chuck Thompson, Tony
Canadeo & Billy Vessels
Bears-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Jack Buck, Clayton Tonnemaker
& George Connor
Redskins-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Frank Glieber & Jim Gibbons, Eddie
Gallaher & Ray Renfro

Notes:
The local Detroit channel is uncertain (though likely WJBK 2) as the
Detroit newspapers were in the midst of a lengthy strike.

For NY-PGH, Schenkel & Summerall are listed in the booth, while Tucker
& Sauer are listed in the studio (CBS Control). This may be an
instance of an experiment on the new format. Plus, the game was seen
only on the NY network, perhaps explaining the lesser CBS Control role
for Joe & John, the PGH TV announcers.

AFL Week 2:
9/19:
Raiders-Oilers, 9:00, Not televised
9/20:
Broncos-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, George Ratterman
Patriots-Chargers, 4:00, ABC. Charlie Jones, Paul Christman
Not playing: Chiefs, Jets
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
9/25:
Redskins-Giants, 8:30, WTOP-Washington. Bill McColgan, Joe Walton.
WPIX-New York (tape delayed to 9/26). Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall.
9/27:
Browns-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Ken Coleman, Art Pollard &
Warren Lahr
Cowboys-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker & Frank Glieber, Johnny Sauer
& Ray Renfro
Bears-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Jack Buck, Billy Vessels &
George Connor
Vikings-Rams, 4:30, CBS. Bob Kelley & Herb Carneal, Gil Stratton &
Clayton Tonnemaker
Cardinals-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts & Jack Drees, Gordie Soltau &
Bill Fischer
9/28:
Packers-Lions, 8:00, WBAY-Green Bay & WISN-Milwaukee. Earl Gillespie,
Tony Canadeo

AFL Week 3:
9/26:
Chargers-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
9/27:
Jets-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Oilers-Broncos, 4:30, Local to HOU. Crew unknown
Chiefs-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4
10/4:
Cowboys-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman & Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr &
Ray Renfro
Giants-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Chris Schenkel, Pat Summerall (NY). Van
Patrick, Jim Morse (DET).
Steelers-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Joe Tucker, Art Pollard &
Johnny Sauer
Cardinals-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Jack Drees, Eddie
Gallaher & Bill Fischer
Rams-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Bob Kelley, Billy Vessels &
Gil Stratton
Vikings-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Herb Carneal, Tony
Canadeo & Clayton Tonnemaker
Bears-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts & Jack Buck, Gordie Soltau & George
Connor

Note: For whatever reason, CBS apparently did a dual audio feed for NY-
DET game.

AFL Week 4:
10/3:
Raiders-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
Chargers-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
10/4:
Oilers-Chiefs, 2:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Patriots-Broncos, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/10:
Steelers-Browns, 8:00, Sports Network (Synd.). Ken Coleman, Warren
Lahr
10/11:
Eagles-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Jack Whitaker, Eddie
Gallaher & Art Pollard
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Bob Kelley, George Connor & Gil
Stratton
49ers-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Bob Fouts, Tony
Canadeo & Gordie Soltau
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Van Patrick, Clayton
Tonnemaker & Jim Morse
Giants-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Frank Glieber & Chris Schenkel, Ray Renfro
& Pat Summerall
10/12:
Cardinals-Colts, 8:00, KMOX-St Louis. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer

Notes:
PGH-CLE was televised by Sports Network (SNI), syndicated nationally.
STL-BAL was originally to be played in STL, but was switched to
Baltimore due to the baseball Cardinals playing in the World Series.

AFL Week 5:
10/9:
Chargers-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/10:
Raiders-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
10/11:
Chiefs-Broncos, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, Paul Christman
Bills-Oilers, 9:00, WKBW-Buffalo. Rick Azar
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6:
10/18:
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Van Patrick, George Connor & Jim
Morse
Packers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Earl Gillespie, Billy
Vessels & Tony Canadeo
Eagles-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel & Jack Whitaker, Pat
Summerall & Art Pollard
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees & Jim Gibbons, Bill Fischer
& Eddie Gallaher
Browns-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Frank Glieber & Ken Coleman, Ray Renfro &
Warren Lahr
Steelers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Joe Tucker, Clayton
Tonnemaker & Johnny Sauer
49ers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Bob Kelley & Bob Fouts, Gil Stratton & Gordie
Soltau

AFL Week 6:
10/16:
Raiders-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/17:
Oilers-Jets, 8:00, Local to HOU. Crew unknown
10/18:
Bills-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7
10/25:
Colts-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick & Chuck Thompson, Jim Morse &
Billy Vessels
Bears-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Jack Buck, Eddie Gallaher &
George Connor
Giants-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman & Chris Schenkel, Warren Lahr &
Pat Summerall
Eagles-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker & Jack Whitaker, Johnny Sauer &
Art Pollard
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees & Frank Glieber, Bill Fischer
& Ray Renfro
Rams-Packers (Milwaukee) 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Bob Kelley, Tony
Canadeo & Gil Stratton
Vikings-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts & Herb Carneal, Gordie Soltau &
Clayton Tonnemaker

AFL Week 7:
10/23:
Chiefs-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
Jets-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
10/25:
Chargers-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8
11/1:
Browns-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker & Ken Coleman, Johnny Sauer &
Warren Lahr
Rams-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick & Bob Kelley, Jim Morse & Gil
Stratton
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Jim Gibbons, Art Pollard &
Eddie Gallaher
Cowboys-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Frank Glieber, George Connor &
Ray Renfro
Cardinals-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel & Jack Drees, Pat
Summerall & Bill Fischer
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Bob Fouts, Billy Vessels &
Gordie Soltau
Packers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Earl Gillespie, Clayton
Tonnemaker & Tony Canadeo

AFL Week 8:
10/31:
Patriots-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
11/1:
Oilers-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Brockman, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9
11/8:
Redskins-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman & Jim Gibbons, Warren Lahr &
Eddie Gallaher
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Chuck Thompson, George Connor &
Billy Vessels
Cowboys-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel & Frank Glieber, Pat
Summerall & Ray Renfro
Lions-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Van Patrick, Tony Canadeo &
Jim Morse
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees & Joe Tucker, Bill Fischer &
Johnny Sauer
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Bob Fouts, Clayton Tonnemaker
& Gordie Soltau
Eagles-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Bob Kelley & Jack Whitaker, Gil Stratton & Art
Pollard

Note: PHI-LA was a national doubleheader telecast, subject to
blackout.

AFL Week 9:
11/6:
Oilers-Patriots, 8:00, Local to HOU. crew unknown
11/8:
Bills-Jets, 1:00, ABC. Charlie Brockman, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Chargers-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/15:
Lions-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman & Van Patrick, Warren Lahr & Jim
Morse
Redskins-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker & Jim Gibbons, Johnny Sauer &
Eddie Gallaher
Vikings-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Herb Carneal, Billy Vessels
& Clayton Tonnemaker
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees & Chris Schenkel, Bill Fischer
& Pat Summerall
Eagles-Cowboys, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber & Jack Whitaker, Ray Renfro &
Art Pollard
Bears-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Bob Kelley & Jack Buck, Gil Stratton & George
Connor
Packers-49ers, 4:15, CBS. Bob Fouts & Earl Gillespie, Gordie Soltau &
Tony Canadeo

Note: GB-SF was a national doubleheader game (except for CHI & LA
regions), subject to blackout.

AFL Week 10:
11/15:
Patriots-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Charlie Brockman, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Chargers-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Oilers-Raiders, 3:30, ABC. *Bill Flemming, *Johnny Lujack

Note: Per nyu1990's list of ABC telecasts, there would be two weeks
where ABC would be stretched to the max with all four games slated for
a Sunday, this being one of them. The HOU-OAK is the fourth game. I
have listed Flemming and Lujack as a rather "best guestimate" as they
assisted Curt Gowdy and Paul Christman with the College All-Star game
between the Bears and College All-Stars.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/22:
Cowboys-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Frank Glieber, Eddie
Gallaher & Ray Renfro
Vikings-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick & Herb Carneal, Jim Morse &
Clayton Tonnemaker
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Jack Drees, Art Pollard &
Bill Fischer
Browns-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Earl Gillespie & Ken Coleman,
Tony Canadeo & Warren Lahr
Steelers-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel & Joe Tucker, Pat Summerall
& Johnny Sauer
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Bob Fouts, George Connor & Gordie
Soltau
Colts-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Bob Kelley & Chuck Thompson, Gil Stratton &
Billy Vessels

Note: BAL-LA was a national doubleheader telecast (subject to
blackout).

AFL Week 11:
11/20:
Broncos-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
11/22:
Chiefs-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Jets-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Not playing: Bills, Chargers
----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12
11/26:
Bears-Lions, Noon, CBS. Van Patrick & Jack Buck, Jim Morse & George
Connor
11/29:
Giants-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Chris Schenkel, Eddie
Gallaher & Pat Summerall
Eagles-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman & Jack Whitaker, Warren Lahr &
Art Pollard
Cardinals-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker & Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer &
Bill Fischer
Rams-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Herb Carneal & Bob Kelley, Clayton Tonnemaker
& Gil Stratton
Packers-Cowboys, 4:00, CBS. Frank Glieber & Earl Gillespie, Ray Renfro
& Tony Canadeo
Colts-49ers, 4:30, CBS. Bob Fouts & Chuck Thompson, Gordie Soltau &
Billy Vessels

Note: GB-DAL was a national doubleheader telecast seen in most of the
country (except BAL area and portions of the west coast), subject to
blakcout.

AFL Week 12:
11/26:
Bills-Chargers, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
11/29:
Chiefs-Jets, 1:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Patriots-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Brockman, Elmer Angsman
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/5:
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Earl Gillespie, George Connor &
Tony Canadeo
12/6:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker & Frank Glieber, Art Pollard
& Ray Renfro
Steelers-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons & Joe Tucker, Eddie Gallaher
& Johnny Sauer
Browns-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees & Ken Coleman, Bill Fischer &
Warren Lahr
Lions-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Van Patrick, Billy Vessels &
Jim Morse
Vikings-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel & Herb Carneal, Pat
Summerall & Clayton Tonnemaker
Rams-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Bob Fouts & Bob Kelley, Gordie Soltau & Gil
Stratton

Note: LA-SF was a national doubleheader telecast, subject to
blackout.

AFL Week 13:
12/6:
Patriots-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Bills-Raiders, 3:30, ABC. Keith Jackson, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Not playing: Broncos, Oilers
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/12:
Browns-Giants, 2:00, CBS. Chris Schenkel & Ken Coleman, Pat Summerall
& Warren Lahr
12/13:
49ers-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick & Bob Fouts, Jim Morse & Gordie
Soltau
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck & Herb Carneal, George Connor &
Clayton Tonnemaker
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees & Jack Whitaker, Bill Fischer
& Art Pollard
Steelers-Cowboys, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber & Joe Tucker, Ray Renfro &
Johnny Sauer
Redskins-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson & Jim Gibbons, Billy Vessels
& Eddie Gallaher
Packers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Bob Kelley & Earl Gillespie, Gil Stratton &
Tony Canadeo

AFL Week 14:
12/13:
Bills-Broncos, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Brockman, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chiefs-Chargers, 4:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Not playing: Patriots, Raiders
----------------------------------------------------------------------
AFL Week 15:
12/20:
Bills-Patriots, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Oilers, 3:30, ABC. *Bill Flemming, *Johnny Lujack
Jets-Chiefs, 3:30, ABC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, ABC. Keith Jackson, Elmer Angsman
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Post Season:

AFL Championship:
12/26:
Chargers-Bills, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, George
Ratterman

NFL Championship:
12/27:
Colts-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Chuck Thompson, Frank Gifford

Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/3:
Packers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Earl Gillespie, Frank
Gifford

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/10:
East-West, 4:00, NBC. Ken Coleman, Gordie Soltau (C)

AFL All-Star Game in Houston:
1/16:
East-West, 2:00, ABC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, George Ratterman

Notes:
Uncertain if CBS followed the play by play pattern for the NFL Title
Game and the Playoff Bowl during the regular season (alternating
quarters), or if each pxp announcer called one half.

The Pro Bowl was televised in color by NBC.

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1222283375

This thread will attempt to document the 1965 pro football season on
TV.

A couple of items:
CBS would revert back to the split audio feed for regional telecasts
for 1965. In 1964, CBS utilized both teams' on-air talent for split
duties during the game.

NBC would begin coverage of the AFL after the "other league's"
previous five years on ABC.

Color telecasts would make their first appearance in 1965. Those
probable games in color will be noted with a (C).

*as always, this means that the commentator is unconfirmed.

AFL Week 1:
9/11:
Patriots-Bills, 8:00, Not televised.
Broncos-Chargers, 11:00, Not televised.
9/12:
Jets-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chiefs-Raiders, 4:30, Not televised.
-------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1
9/19:
Browns-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Packers-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
Rams-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Van Patrick, Sonny
Grandelius (DET).
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer, Tom Brookshier
Vikings-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker
Giants-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Frank
Glieber, John Roach, Ves Box (DAL).
Bears-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, George Connor (CHI). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 2:
9/18:
Chiefs-Jets, 8:00, Not televised.
9/19:
Patriots-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Bills-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Bill O'Donnell, George Ratterman (C)
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2
9/26:
Giants-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Tom
Brookshier
Cardinals-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Colts-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Wayne Hardin
(BAL). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Jim
Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Redskins-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Frank
Glieber, John Roach (DAL).
Bears-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, George Connor (CHI). Gil Stratton,
Don Paul (LA).
Steelers-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 3:
9/24:
Broncos-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised.
9/26:
Jets-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Chiefs-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
10/3:
Browns-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr, Tom Brookshier
Giants-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford
Redskins-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck, George Connor (CHI). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau
Vikings-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Gil
Stratton, Don Paul (LA).
10/4:
Cowboys-Cardinals, 9:00, KRLD-Dallas (joined in progress at
approximately 9:50). Frank Glieber, John Roach

Note:
Per a tip from nyu1990, the DAL-STL game was played on Monday night,
with the telecast JIP'ed as KRLD was with CBS's telecast of Pope Paul
VI's Mass at Yankee Stadium. KRLD joined the game in progress after
the Papal Mass ended.

AFL Week 4:
10/3:
Raiders-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli (C)
Patriots-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. *Bill O'Donnell, *Elmer Angsman
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. *Charlie Jones, *George Ratterman
Jets-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4
10/9:
Steelers-Browns, 8:00, Sports Network (Synd.). Ken Coleman, Warren
Lahr
Giants-Vikings, *9:00, WCBS 2, New York. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford
10/10:
Cardinals-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall
Lions-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Jack Buck, George
Connor (CHI).
49ers-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Tony Canadeo, Gordie Soltau
Eagles-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Frank
Glieber, John Roach (DAL).

Notes:
NY-MIN played on Saturday - I assume - to avoid conflict with Dodgers-
Twins World Series.
PGH-CLE seen on syndicated Sports Network, which might have been
nationally televised.
While not definite, it appears that with Ray Scott - as Twins regular
season TV commentator - called upon by NBC to cover Wolrd Series with
Vin Scully, that SF-GB was likely a single feed telecast to SF & GB
networks. Fouts pxp with Canadeo color for first half and then with
normal partner Soltau for second half.

AFL Week 5:
10/8:
Raiders-Patriots, 8:00, Not televised
10/10:
Chargers-Bills, Noon, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chiefs-Broncos, 4:30, WDAF 4 Kansas City. Charlie Jones, Ken Case
Not playing: Oilers, Jets

Notes:
World Series played at Dodger Stadium this weekend on NBC. This season
begins many many occasions thru the years of october Sunday NBC
telecasts that would be forced to shift to local stations and
productions due to NBC's commitment to postseason baseball.
With NBC focusing color cameras for World Series, it is likely that
the SD-BUF game was televised in B/W.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/17:
Colts-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Wayne Hardin (BAL). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Cowboys-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, John Roach (DAL). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Packers-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Eagles-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Cardinals-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer
Bears-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Jack Buck, George Connor (CHI). Jim Morse,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
49ers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Gil Stratton,
Don Paul (LA).

AFL Week 6:
10/16:
Raiders-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
10/17:
Bills-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chargers-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Oilers-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6
10/24:
Browns-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Steelers-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier
Cowboys-Packers (Milawukee), 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, John Roach
(DAL). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Jack
Buck, George Connor (CHI).
Rams-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Vikings-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 7:
10/23:
Chargers-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
10/24:
Broncos-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chiefs-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7
10/31:
Cowboys-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, John Roach
Vikings-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Eagles-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Cardinals-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Jack Buck,
George Connor (CHI).
Lions-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Gil
Stratton, Don Paul (LA).
Colts-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Wayne Hardin (BAL). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 8:
10/31:
Broncos-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Oilers-Bills, 1:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Raiders-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Bill O'Donnell, Elmer Angsman
Patriots-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8
11/7:
Eagles-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Redskins-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Wayne Hardin (BAL). Jack Buck,
George Connor (CHI).
Lions-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Buster Ramsey (PGH). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Rams-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Jim Morse,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
49ers-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Frank
Glieber, John Roach (DAL).

AFL Week 9:
11/7:
Bills-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Jets-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Raiders-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Bill O'Donnell, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9
11/14:
Giants-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
49ers-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall, Tom
Brookshier
Rams-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Cardinals-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill Fischer (STL). Jack Buck,
George Connor (CHI).
Steelers-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Frank
Glieber, John Roach (DAL).
Colts-Vikings, 4:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Morse, Wayne Hardin

Note:
BAL-MIN was a national doubleheader telecast (blackout in effect in
MPLS-STP). While Morse was the MIN pxp TV voice, it appears that he
split analyst duties (1st half) with BAL color man Hardin (2nd half).

AFL Week 10:
11/14:
Jets-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Broncos-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Bill O'Donnell, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Bills-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/21:
Bears-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, George Connor (CHI). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Redskins-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Eagles-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier
Packers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Jim Morse,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Browns-Cowboys, 4:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr, Frank Glieber
Rams-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Bob Fouts, Gordie
Soltau (SF).

Note:
CLE-DAL was the doubleheader game, seen everywhere but the west coast
(LA-SF) and Dallas-Ft Worth (blacked out). Coleman and Lahr, the
normal Browns TV crew called the game, with Cowboys pxp man Glieber
working from CBS Control.

AFL Week 11:
11/21:
Oilers-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chiefs-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Raiders-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Not playing: Bills, Chargers
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/25:
Colts-Lions, Noon, CBS. Van Patrick, Pat Summerall (1st half). Chuck
Thompson, Frank Gifford (2nd half). (C)
11/28:
Bears-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, George Connor (CHI). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Browns-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr
Cowboys-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, John Roach (DAL). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Jim Morse,
Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN).
Packers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Gil Stratton,
Don Paul (LA).

Note:
BAL-DET, the Thanksgiving Day game, was the first NFL game televised
in color (at least in the regular season).

AFL Week 12:
11/25:
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
11/28:
Patriots-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Oilers-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Not playing: Broncos, Raiders
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12:
12/5:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, John Roach
Steelers-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Redskins-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Ken
Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Bears-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Chuck Thompson, George Connor
Rams-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Jack Drees,
Bill Fischer (STL).
Vikings-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Lions-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Gordie Soltau, Sonny Grandelius

Note: Per BearFan, on the CHI-BAL game, Chuck Thompson was co-color
with George Connor.
DET-SF was the national doubleheader telecast (subject to blackout).

AFL Week 13:
12/4:
Jets-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
12/5:
Bills-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Chirstman (C)
Not playing: Patriots, Chiefs
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/11:
Cardinals-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Frank Glieber (pxp 1st half), Jack Drees
(pxp 2nd half), John Roach (analyst)
12/12:
Vikings-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Giants-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker (pxp), Pat Summerall
(analyst 1st half), Frank Gifford (analyst 2nd half)
Eagles-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Johnny Sauer, Tom Brookshier
Packers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Jack Buck,
George Connor (CHI).
Browns-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Don Paul, Gil Stratton

Notes:
CBS with only two dual audio feeds for this week.
STL-DAL a Saturday national telecast (blackout in the Metroplex).
NY-WSH using a single audio, perhaps to showcase the young and
talented analysts Gifford and Summerall to much of the east coast.
CLE-LA the national doubleheader game (blackout in LA) with CLE pxp
man Coleman working with LA analyst Paul. LA pxp man Stratton in CBS
control.
SF-CHI was the Gale Sayers 6 touchdown masterpiece in the mud.

AFL Week 14:
12/12:
Chiefs-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli (C)
Chargers-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Patriots-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Bill O'Donnell, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, Tom Pettit (C)

Note:
Tom Pettit????
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/18:
Colts-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson (pxp), Don Paul (1st half
analyst), Wayne Hardin (2nd half analyst)
12/19:
Cowboys-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, John Roach (DAL). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Lions-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius, Tom
Brookshier
Steelers-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Johnny Sauer (PGH). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Browns-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Ken Coleman, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jack
Drees, Bill Fischer (STL).
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jim Morse, Clayton Tonnemaker (MIN). Jack
Buck, George Connor (CHI).
Packers-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Bob Fouts,
Gordy Soltau (SF).

AFL Week 15:
12/18:
Oilers-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
12/19:
Bills-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Broncos-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Herb Carneal, Andy Robustelli
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Post Season:

NFL Western Conference Playoff (Tie-breaker):
12/26:
Colts-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott (pxp 1st half), Chuck Thompson
(pxp 2nd half & OT), Pat Summerall (analyst) (C)

AFL Championship Game:
12/26:
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, Charlie Jones
(C)

NFL Championship Game:
1/2:
Browns-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott (pxp 1st half), Ken Coleman (pxp
2nd half), Frank Gifford (analyst) (C)

NFL Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/9:
Colts-Cowboys, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber (pxp 1st half), Chuck Thompson
(pxp 2nd half), Pat Summerall (analyst) (C)

AFL All-Star Game in Houston:
1/15:
Bills-AllStars, 1:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/16
East-West, 4:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Frank Gifford (C)

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1221529501

This thread features the 1966 NFL & AFL Commentator crews.

CBS featured a number of regular season games in color, stepping up
from the sole regular season color telecast in 1965, including all
postseason games. NBC would feature 40 games in color, including their
three postseason telecasts. Likely color telecasts are noted as (C).
Games televised in black & white are listed normally.

AFL Week 1:
9/2:
Raiders-Dolphins, 8:00, Not televised.
9/3:
Broncos-Oilers, 8:30, Not televised.
9/4:
Bills-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Not playing: Patriots, Jets, Chiefs
-----------------------------------------
NFL Week 1
9/10:
Colts-Packers (Milwaukee), 9:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Chuck Thompson, Pat
Summerall
9/11:
Bears-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). (C)
Browns-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jim
Gibbons, Eddie LeBaron (WSH).
Rams-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Ed Thilenius,
Johnny Sauer (ATL). (C)
Giants-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack
Drees, Bill McPeak (STL). (C)
Vikings-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF).
Bye: Cowboys

Note:
BAL-GB was a national Saturday night telecast. Scott & Summerall
calling the first half, Thompson and Summerall working the second
half. It was a b/w telecast.
With Summerall working GB-BAL and with the Cowboys idle, Eddie LeBaron
filled in for Summerall on the CLE-WSH game for Redskin viewers.

AFL Week 2:
9/9:
Jets-Dolphins, 7:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
9/10:
Raiders-Oilers, 8:30, Not televised
Patriots-Chargers, 11:00, Not televised
9/11:
Chiefs-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Bye: Broncos

Note: With massive wattage from the Orange Bowl floodlights, the NY-
MIA game is likely the first pro football night game ever to be
televised in color.
-----------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2
9/16:
Bears-Rams, 11:15, WBBM 2 Chicago. Bruce Roberts, George Connor
9/18:
Falcons-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer
Lions-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius
Packers-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Jack
Drees, Bill McPeak (STL). (C)
Colts-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL). Hal
Scott, Jim Morse (MIN).
Giants-Cowboys, 3:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jack
Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). (C)
Bye: 49ers

AFL Week 3:
9/18:
Oilers-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Dolphins-Bills, 1:00, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Patriots-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chiefs-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Bye: Chargers
--------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
9/25:
Falcons-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Giants-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (C)
Cardinals-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill McPeak (STL). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). (C)
Redskins-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall
Rams-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Ray Scott, Tony
Canadeo (GB). (C)
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Chuck Thompson,
Joe Campanella (BAL)
Vikings-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Hal Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). Jack Buck,
Eddie LeBaron (DAL)
Bye: Bears

AFL Week 4
9/25:
Oilers-Bills, 1:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Chiefs-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Jets-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Bye: Dolphins
----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4
9/30:
49ers-Rams, 11:00, KTVU 2-Bay Area. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau
10/2:
Browns-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). (C)
Cowboys-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Steelers-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Lowell Perry (PGH). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Cardinals-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill McPeak (C)
Lions-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Bears-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Hal
Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). (C)
Bye: Colts

Note:
With Lowell Perry as analyst for the PGH network, it is most likely
that this is the first time ever an African-American was in the TV
booth as on-air talent for a pro football telecast

AFL Week 5:
10/2:
Jets-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Oilers-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Bills-Chiefs, 4:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Dolphins-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Bye: Raiders
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/8:
Steelers-Browns, 8:00, WIIC-11 Pittsburgh. Joe Tucker, Lowell Perry
10/9:
Falcons-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor, Joe Campanella
(C)
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jack
Drees, Bill McPeak (STL).(C)
Rams-Lions, 2:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Van Patrick, Sonny
Grandelius (DET).(C)
Eagles-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack Buck,
Eddie LeBaron (DAL).
Packers-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Pat Summerall (National). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).(C)
Bye: Vikings

Notes:
ATL-WSH: Pat Summerall called upon to work GB-SF doubleheader game
with Ray Scott. CBS used single audio feed. Jim Gibbons with Sauer for
first half and Thilenius with Sauer for second half. For much of the
deep south, a little reassurance to hear Gibbons voice again.
BAL-CHI: BAL pxp man Chuck Thompson called upon by NBC to help with
World Series coverage. CBS used single audio hook-up. Nelson working
with normal partner Connor for first half and then worked with BAL
analyst Campanella for second half.
GB-SF: Scott and feature analyst Summerall worked telecast for
national viewing audience. CBS used local audio for SF network with
Fouts and Soltau.

AFL Week 6:
10/8:
Patriots-Bills, 8:00, Not televised
Chargers-Jets, 8:00, Not televised
Broncos-Chiefs, 10:00, Not televised
10/9:
Dolphins-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, Paul Christman (C)
Bye: Oilers

Note:
This was game 4 of the 1966 World Series, and the AFL schedule
reflects the priority. MIA-OAK was seen after the World Series
clincher, possibly already in progress.
--------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6
10/16:
Eagles-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier
49ers-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Ed Thilenius,
Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Redskins-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).(C)
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Jack
Drees, Bill McPeak (STL).
Lions-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Chuck
Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).(C)
Rams-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Hal Scott, Jim
Morse (MIN).(C)
Bye: Browns

AFL Week 7:
10/16:
Chargers-Bills, 1:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Jets-Oilers, 3:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Raiders-Chiefs, 3:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Broncos-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Bye: Patriots
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7
10/23:
Cowboys-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Eagles-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).(C)
Cardinals-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill McPeak (STL). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).(C)
Falcons-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer
(ATL). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Lindsey Nelson,
George Connor (CHI).(C)
Vikings-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). Chuck Thompson,
Joe Campanella (BAL).
Lions-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Bye: Steelers

AFL Week 8:
10/23:
Raiders-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chargers-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Dolphins-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Chiefs-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Bye: Bills
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8:
10/30:
Browns-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Packers-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Redskins-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (C)
Steelers-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Lowell Perry (PGH). Jack
Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL).
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Hal Scott,
Jim Morse (MIN).
Colts-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Don Paul (C)
10/31:
Bears-Cardinals, 9:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Lindsey Nelson, Frank Gifford
(C)
Bye: Giants

Notes:
BAL-LA was the doubleheader game, with BAL pxp man Thompson working
with LA analyst Paul.
CHI-STL was a national Monday night telecast (except in STL). Drees
and Gifford calling the first half, Nelson and Gifford doing the
second half. This was almost certainly the first NFL prime time game
ever televised in color.

AFL Week 9:
10/30:
Bills-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Raiders-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Oilers-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Broncos-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Bye: Dolphins
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9
11/6:
Browns-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron
Cardinals-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill McPeak (STL). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).(C)
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).(C)
Redskins-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Chuck
Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL).
Rams-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Bob Fouts, Gordie
Soltau (SF).(C)
Vikings-Packers, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (1st half). Hal
Scott, Jim Morse (2nd half).
Bye: Falcons

Note:
MIN-GB is the doubleheader game in B/W. Ray Scott and Tony Canadeo
worked the first half, while Ray's brother Hal called the second half
with Jim Morse as analyst.

AFL Week 10:
11/6:
Broncos-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Chargers-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Bills-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Bye: Jets
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/13:
Colts-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Cowboys-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Eagles-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).(C)
Cardinals-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill McPeak (C)
49ers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Lindsey Nelson,
George Connor (CHI).
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Hal
Scott, Jim Morse (MIN).
Giants-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Gil
Stratton, Don Paul (LA).(C)
Bye: Packers

AFL Week 11:
11/13:
Oilers-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Jets-Bills, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Dolphins-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Bye: Broncos
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/20:
Falcons-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).(C)
Colts-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Cowboys-Steelers, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron
Redskins-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).(C)
Vikings-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). Gil Stratton, Don
Paul (LA).(C)
Eagles-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Tom Brookshier, Chick Hearn
Bye: Cardinals

Note:
PHI-SF was a regional telecast with a single audio feed. SF pxp Fouts
worked with PHI analyst Brookshier, while Chick Hearn was called in
for CBS Control duty.

AFL Week 12:
11/20:
Dolphins-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Patriots-Chiefs, 2:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Bills-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Raiders-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Bye: Chargers
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12
11/24:
49ers-Lions, Noon, CBS. Van Patrick, Bob Fouts, Frank Gifford (C)
Browns-Cowboys, 6:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Frank Glieber, Pat Summerall
(C)
11/27:
Giants-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).(C)
Falcons-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).(C)
Rams-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Chuck Thompson,
Joe Campanella (BAL).(C)
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Tom Brookshier (PGH). Jack
Drees, Bill McPeak (STL).
Packers-Vikings, 4:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo, Jim
Morse
Bye: Eagles

Notes:
The Thanksgiving Day "day/twilight" doubleheader were both in color.
For SF-DET, Patrick and Gifford called the first half and Fouts and
Gifford worked the second half. For CLE-DAL, Buck and Summerall on the
call for the first half, Glieber and Summerall announcing the second
half.
GB-MIN was the Sunday doubleheader telecast. Hal called the first
half, Ray called the second half and Canadeo was analyst for the full
game. Morse had CBS Control duties.

AFL Week 13:
11/24:
Bills-Raiders, 3:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
11/27:
Chiefs-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chargers-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Patriots-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Bye: Oilers
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/4:
Steelers-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Tom Brookshier
Giants-Browns, 1:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).(C)
Bears-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Chuck
Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL).(C)
49ers-Packers (Milawukee), 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Falcons-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Hal
Scott, Jim Morse (MIN).
Lions-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Gil
Stratton, Don Paul (LA).
Cardinals-Cowboys, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Jack Drees, Eddie LeBaron
(C)

Note:
STL-DAL main doubleheader game with Buck & LeBaron working the first
half and Drees & LeBaron calling the second half.

AFL Week 14:
12/3:
Jets-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
12/4:
Bills-Patriots, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Chargers-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Dolphins-Broncos, 3:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman

Note:
While it is possible that Gowdy & Christman may have called a late
afternoon game in the Bay Area on Saturday, flew a red-eye to Boston,
and then called the BUF-BOS game the next day at 1 PM, I must admit I
am a bit skeptical on this. Subject to change.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/10:
Packers-Colts, 3:15, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Ray Scott, Frank Gifford
(C)
12/11:
Browns-Eagles, 1:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr
Vikings-Lions, 1:30, CBS. Hal Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Steelers-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Tom Brookshier (PGH). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).(C)
Cardinals-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Bill McPeak (STL). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).(C)
Bears-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). (C)
Redskins-Cowboys, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall,
Eddie LeBaron (C)
Bye: Rams

Notes:
GB-BAL was a Saturday afternoon national telecast. Thompson & Gifford
worked the first half, Scott and Gifford calling the second half.
WSH-DAL was the Sunday doubleheader game, with Buck & Summerall on the
call for the first half, Gibbons and Summerall calling the second
half. Eddie LeBaron likely in CBS Control.

AFL Week 15:
12/11:
Patriots-Oilers, 2:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman (C)
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Lee Grosscup
Chiefs-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman (C)
Jets-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Bye: Bills
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 15
12/17:
Browns-Cardinals, 4:15, CBS. Jack Drees, Frank Glieber, Pat Summerall
(C)
12/18:
Cowboys-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).(C)
Eagles-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).(C)
Steelers-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill McPeak (PGH). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Jim Morse (MIN). Lindsey Nelson,
George Connor (CHI).
Colts-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Joe Campanella (BAL), Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).
Packers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Don Paul, Gil Stratton (C)
Bye: Lions

Notes:
CLE-STL was a Saturday national telecast with Drees & Summerall doing
the first half, Glieber and Summerall announcing the second half.
GB-LA was the Sunday doubleheader game. Scott and Paul calling the
full telecast and Stratton in CBS Control.

AFL Week 16:
12/17:
Patriots-Jets, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
12/18:
Broncos-Bills, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman (C)
Oilers-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. *Jim Simpson, *Elmer Angsman (C)
Chiefs-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. *Charlie Jones, *George Ratterman (C)
Bye: Raiders
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AFL Championship:
1/1:
Chiefs-Bills, 1:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, Pat Hernon (C)

NFL Championship:
1/1:
Packers-Cowboys, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck (1st half), Ray Scott (2nd
half), Frank Gifford, Pat Summerall (C)

Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/8:
Eagles-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Tom Brookshier (C)

Super Bowl I in Los Angeles:
1/15:
Chiefs-Packers, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott (1st half), Jack Whitaker (2nd
half), Frank Gifford, Pat Summerall (C)
4:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, Charlie Jones (C)

AFL All-Star Game in Oakland:
1/21:
East-West, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman, Charlie Jones (C)

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/22:
East-West, 4:00, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall (C)

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1220570421

*Commentator uncertain

(B/W) denotes probable black & white telecast. All other telecasts in
color.

AFL Week 1:
9/3:
Patriots-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
9/9:
Oilers-Chiefs, 9:00, Local to Hou. Crew unknown (B/W)
Patriots-Chargers, 11:00. Not televised
9/10:
Jets-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Raiders, 4:30, KWGN-Denver. Fred Leo (B/W)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1:
9/17:
Bears-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor, Dick
Stockton
Cowboys-Browns, 1:15, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Redskins-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall
Falcons-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL).
Lions-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jack
Drees, Mal Hammack (STL).
Rams-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Don Criqui, Norm
Van Brocklin (NO).
49ers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Hal Scott,
Pete Elliott (MIN). (B/W)

AFL Week 2:
9/17:
Oilers-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Patriots-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, Kyle Rote
Broncos-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson*, George Ratterman*
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2
9/22:
Vikings-Rams, 11:00, Not televised
9/24:
Colts-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Mutscheller
Browns-Lions, 1:15, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Cardinals-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Jack Drees, Mal Hammack
Bears-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Ray
Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Giants-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jack
Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL).
Redskins-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Don
Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO).
Falcons-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Bob Fouts,
Gordie Soltau (SF). (B/W)

AFL Week 3
9/24:
Patriots-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Oilers-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Chiefs-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
10/1:
Giants-Redskins, 1:15, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Steelers-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill Burns
Falcons-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer
(ATL). Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). (B/W)
Lions-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Jack
Drees, Mal Hammack (STL).
49ers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Chuck Thompson,
Jim Mutscheller (BAL).
Bears-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Hal
Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN).
Browns-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). Don
Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). (B/W)
Rams-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Jack Buck, Eddie
LeBaron (DAL).

AFL Week 4
Broncos-Oilers, 2:00, KOA 4-Denver. Crew unknown (B/W)
Dolphins-Jets, 2:00, WCKT 7-Miami. Crew unknown (B/W)
Chargers-Bills, 2:00, Local to SD. Lou Boda (analyst - if any -
unknown) (B/W)
Chiefs-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, Paul Christman

Note: NBC dropped early regional coverage and focused on the wild
American League pennant race. Curt Gowdy (Twins-Red Sox) and Jim
Simpson (Angels-Tigers) were called upon to work baseball games
crucial to the outcome.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4
10/7:
Steelers-Browns, 8:00, KDKA 2-Pittsburgh. Joe Tucker, Frank Glieber,
Bill Burns (B/W)
10/8:
Cowboys-Redskins, 1:15, CBS. Jack Buck, Jim Gibbons, Eddie LeBaron
Saints-Giants, 1:15, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin, Pat
Summerall
Eagles-Falcons, 1:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Colts-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).
Packers-Lions, 2:15, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET). (B/W)
Cardinals-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Mal Hammack (STL). Hal
Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN).
49ers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (National). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF).

Notes:
Frank Glieber's involvement with the PGH-CLE telecast is uncertain. He
may have shared play by play with Tucker, or he may have provided a
Cleveland angle on the Pittsburgh only telecast.

The shift of Jack Whitaker and Frank Gifford from the NY network to
the CBS National telecast of LA-SF had an impact on two other
telecasts. Pat Summerall was moved from the DAL-WSH telecast to act as
co-analyst with Norm Van Brocklin and the NO-NY game had a single
audio feed. DAL-WSH also became a single audio telecast with Jack Buck
and Jim Gibbons each doing a half of play by play and ex-Cowboy/
Redskin QB Eddie LeBaron doing the color analyst work for the full
game.

Though the LA-SF game featured Whitaker & Gifford for the national
network, CBS did provide SF network viewers with an audio feed of the
normal Niner on-air talent of Bob Fouts and Gordie Soltau.

AFL Week 5:
10/7:
Raiders-Jets, 8:00, Not televised.
10/8:
Dolphins-Chiefs, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Bills-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. *Jim Simpson, *Paul Christman
Patriots-Chargers, 7:00, Not televised.

Note:
BOS-SD moved from BOS to SD as Fenway Park in use for World Series.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/15:
Giants-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford
Cardinals-Browns, 1:15, CBS. Jack Drees, Mal Hammack (STL). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
49ers-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau
Redskins-Falcons, 1:15, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). (B/W)
Lions-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).
Rams-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Chuck Thompson,
Jim Mutscheller (BAL).
Vikings-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN).
Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB).
Saints-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). Jack
Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). (B/W)

AFL Week 6:
10/15:
Oilers-Jets, 2:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Dolphins-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Lou Boda, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Chiefs-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6
10/22:
Bears-Browns, 1:15, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Cowboys-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron
Packers-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Eagles-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack
Drees, Mal Hammack (STL).
Falcons-Lions, 2:15, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). (B/W)
Colts-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL). Hal
Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN).
Saints-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). Bob
Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). (B/W)
Redskins-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Gil
Stratton, Don Paul (LA).

AFL Week 7:
10/22:
Oilers-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, Kyle Rote
Jets-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chargers-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, George Ratterman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------
NFL Week 7
10/29:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron
Vikings-Falcons, 1:15, CBS. Hal Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). (B/W)
Colts-Redskins, 1:30, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Pat Summerall, Les
Carmichael (CBS Control)
Browns-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Rams-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Lindsey Nelson,
George Connor (CHI).
Steelers-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill Burns (PGH). Don Criqui,
Norm Van Brocklin (NO). (B/W)
Lions-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius, Gordie Soltau
10/30:
Packers-Cardinals, 9:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Ray Scott, Frank Gifford

Notes:
BAL-WSH was a single audio feed.
DET-SF was a doubleheader telecast. Van Patrick pxp for full game, and
likely Grandelius analyzed first half and Soltau analyzed the second
half.
GB-STL was a prime time "coast to coast" telecast. Drees play by play
first half, Scott pxp second half, Gifford analyst the full game.

AFL Week 8:
10/29:
Patriots-Jets, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Bills-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Broncos-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Lou Boda, George Ratterman
Chargers-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
NFL Week 8
11/5:
Bears-Lions, 1:15, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Van
Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET).
Browns-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr (B/W)
Cardinals-Redskins, 1:15, CBS. Jack Drees, Mal Hammack (STL). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Packers-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL).
Falcons-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Jack
Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). (B/W)
Eagles-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Don Criqui,
Norm Van Brocklin (NO).
Rams-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Bob Fouts, Gordie
Soltau (SF).
Giants-Vikings, 4:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Hal
Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN).

AFL Week 9:
11/5:
Oilers-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Dolphins-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, George Ratterman
Jets-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Raiders-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, Kyle Rote
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
NFL Week 9
11/12:
Colts-Falcons, 1:15, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
49ers-Redskins, 1:15, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Jim Gibbons,
Pat Summerall (WSH). (B/W)
Giants-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill Burns (PGH). Jack
Drees, Mal Hammack (STL).
Cowboys-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Don Criqui,
Norm Van Brocklin (NO). (B/W)
Lions-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Hal
Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN).
Browns-Packers (Milwaukee), 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Frank Glieber, Tom
Brookshier
Eagles-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Stu Nahan, Don Paul

Notes:
CLE-GB was the doubleheader for most of the country. Scott likely
calling the first half, Glieber working the second half, Brokkshier
analyst for the full game.
PHI-LA seen regionally in eastern PA and southern CA, was a single
audio feed.

AFL Week 10:
11/12:
Bills-Jets, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Chiefs-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Oilers-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, George Ratterman
Dolphins-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, Kyle Rote
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/19:
Rams-Falcons, 1;15, CBS. Gil Stratton, Don Paul (LA). Ed Thilenius,
Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Vikings-Browns, 1;15, CBS. Hal Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE). (B/W)
Saints-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (B/W)
Steelers-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill Burns (PGH). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Lions-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL).
Cardinals-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Mal Hammack (STL). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).
49ers-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB).
Redskins-Cowboys, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Pat Summerall

Note:
WSH-DAL national doubleheader game with single audio feed.

AFL Week 11:
11/19:
Broncos-Bills, 2:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Chargers-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Dolphins-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Lou Boda, George Ratterman
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/23:
Rams-Lions, Noon, CBS. Van Patrick, Gil Stratton, Frank Gifford
Cardinals-Cowboys, 6:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Jack Drees, Pat Summerall
11/26:
Vikings-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Hal Scott, Pete Elliott (B/W)
Redskins-Browns, 1:15, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Eagles-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Packers-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).
Falcons-Saints, 2:30, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (NO). Don
Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). (B/W)
Colts-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (1st Half). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (2nd Half).

Notes:
Thanksgiving Day games: LA-DET with Patrick calling the first half,
Stratton on the pxp for the second half, Gifford analyst all thru.
STL-DAL with Buck and Summerall doing the first half, Drees and
Summerall doing the second half.
BAL-SF was the Sunday doubleheader with the SF crew working the first
half, the BAL crew calling the second half for the national telecast.

AFL Week 12:
11/23:
Raiders-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Broncos-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
11/26:
Patriots-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Bills-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12
12/3:
Giants-Browns, 1:15, CBS. Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY). Frank
Glieber, Warren Lahr (CLE).
Eagles-Redskins, 1:15, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier
Steelers-Lions, 1:15, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill Burns (PGH). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET). (B/W)
Cowboys-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron (DAL). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL).
Saints-Cardinals, 2:00, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). Jack
Drees, Mal Hammack (STL).
Packers-Vikings, 2:30, CBS. Ray Scott, Tony Canadeo (GB). Hal Scott,
Pete Elliott (MIN). (B/W)
Falcons-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Ed Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL). Gil
Stratton, Don Paul (LA).
Bears-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Bob Fouts, Lindsey Nelson, Pat Summerall

Notes:
PHI-WSH featured usual Eagle crew Nahan & Brookshier calling the game
for both PHI & WSH networks as a single audio feed.
CHI-SF was the doubleheader game, with Fouts and Summerall calling the
first half and Nelson joining Summerall for the second half.

AFL Week 13:
12/3:
Bills-Chiefs, 2:00, NBC. Lou Boda, Elmer Angsman
Broncos-Jets, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Dolphins-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chargers, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/9:
Packers-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Don Paul
12/10:
49ers-Falcons, 1:15, CBS. Bob Fouts, Gordie Soltau (SF). Ed Thilenius,
Johnny Sauer (ATL). (B/W)
Redskins-Steelers, 1:15, CBS. Jim Gibbons, Warren Lahr
Lions-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Van Patrick, Sonny Grandelius (DET). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Vikings-Bears, 2:00, CBS. Hal Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN). Lindsey
Nelson, George Connor (CHI).
Saints-Colts, 2:00, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). Chuck
Thompson, Jim Mutscheller (BAL). (B/W)
Eagles-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Stu Nahan, Tom Brookshier (PHI). Jack Buck,
Eddie LeBaron (DAL).
Browns-Cardinals, 4:00, CBS. Jack Drees, Frank Glieber, Pat Summerall

Note:
An analyst swap occurred with Summerall moved to analyze the CLE-STL
doubleheader game, Lahr called on the work the WSH-PGH game with
Gibbons. For the CLE-STL game, Drees pxp'ed the first half, Glieber
called the second half with Summerall the analyst for the full game.

AFL Week 14:
12/9:
Bills-Patriots, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
12/10:
Chiefs-Jets, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
Raiders-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Chargers-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/16:
Cowboys-49ers, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Eddie LeBaron
12/17:
Bears-Falcons, 1:15, CBS. Lindsey Nelson, George Connor (CHI). Ed
Thilenius, Johnny Sauer (ATL).
Browns-Eagles, 1:15, CBS. Frank Glieber, Warren Lahr
Vikings-Lions, 1:15, CBS. Hal Scott, Pete Elliott (MIN). Van Patrick,
Sonny Grandelius (DET). (B/W)
Saints-Redskins, 1:15, CBS. Don Criqui, Norm Van Brocklin (NO). Jim
Gibbons, Pat Summerall (WSH).
Cardinals-Giants, 1:30, CBS. Jack Drees, Mal Hammack (STL). Jack
Whitaker, Frank Gifford (NY).
Steelers-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Joe Tucker, Bill Burns (PGH). Ray Scott,
Tony Canadeo (GB). (B/W)
Colts-Rams, 4:00, CBS. Chuck Thompson, Don Paul

Note:
Apparently CBS simply decided to go with the DAL crew for the
nationally televised DAL-SF game.

AFL Week 15:
12/16:
Chargers-Oilers, 2:00, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman
12/17:
Patriots-Dolphins, 4:30, NBC. Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Chiefs-Broncos, 4:30, NBC. Charlie Jones, Kyle Rote
Jets-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman

AFL Week 16:
12/23:
Oilers-Dolphins, 8:00, Local to Hou. Crew unknown
---------------------------------------------------------------
Post-Season:

NFL Conference Playoffs:
12/23:
Rams-Packers (Milwaukee), 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Pat Summerall
12/24:
Browns-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS. Jack Buck (pxp 1st half), Frank Glieber
(pxp 2nd half), Frank Gifford (analyst)

NFL Championship (aka "The Ice Bowl"):
12/31:
Cowboys-Packers, 2:00, CBS. Ray Scott (pxp 1st Half), Jack Buck (pxp
2nd half), Frank Gifford (analyst), Tom Brookshier

AFL Championship:
12/31:
Oilers-Raiders, 4:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman

NFL Playoff Bowl in Miami:
1/7:
Rams-Browns, 2:00, CBS. Frank Glieber, Frank Gifford

Super Bowl II in Miami:
1/14:
Raiders-Packers, 3:00, CBS. Ray Scott, Pat Summerall, Jack Kemp
(occasional analyst), Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford

AFL All-Star Game in Jacksonville:
1/21:
East-West, 1:30, NBC. Curt Gowdy, Paul Christman

NFL Pro Bowl in Los Angeles:
1/21:
East-West, 4:00, CBS. Jack Buck, Tom Brookshier

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1220468049

Here are the NFL/AFL announcer lineups for 1968:

AFL Week 1
9/6:
Bengals-Chargers, 8:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote, Al De Rogatis
9/8:
Patriots-Bills, 2, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
9/9:
Chiefs-Oilers, 8, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Bye: Broncos, Dolphins, Jets, Raiders

NFL Week 1
9/14:
Falcons-Vikings, 8, local to Atlanta, Hal Scott, Norm Van Brocklin
9/15:
Giants-Steelers, 1, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick Stockton
Browns-Saints, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, Jim Thacker
Eagles-Packers, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, John
Fitzgerald
49ers-Colts, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bill McColgan
Redskins-Bears, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Bruce Roberts
Lions-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Morse
9/16:
Rams-Cardinals, 9:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 2
9/14:
Oilers-Dolphins, 8
9/15:
Broncos-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Jets-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Bye: Patriots, Chargers

NFL Week 2
9/22:
Giants-Eagles, 1, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bruce Roberts
Colts-Falcons, 1:15, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Ed Thilenius
Vikings-Packers (Milwaukee), 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom
Brookshier, Jim Morse
Bears-Lions, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, John Fitzgerald
Redskins-Saints, 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bill McColgan
Browns-Cowboys, 2:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Dick
Stockton
Steelers-Rams, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, Jim Thacker
Cardinals-49ers, 4, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 3
9/21:
Raiders-Dolphins, 8
Oilers-Chargers, 11
9/22:
Bills-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Broncos-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Patriots (Birmingham, Ala.), 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Week 3
9/29:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Thacker
Colts-Steelers, 1:15, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Dick Stockton
Bears-Vikings, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
Rams-Browns, 1:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, John Fitzgerald
Redskins-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Pat Summerall, Bill
McColgan
Cardinals-Saints, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Ed Thilenius
Lions-Packers, 2:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Jim Morse
Falcons-49ers, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 4
9/28:
Chiefs-Dolphins, 8
9/29:
Jets-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Chargers-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Patriots-Broncos, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, George Ratterman
Raiders-Oilers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Week 4
10/5:
Steelers-Browns, 8, KDKA-Pittsburgh, Stu Nahan, Dick Stockton
10/6:
Packers-Falcons, 1:15, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Jim Thacker
Saints-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Ed Thilenius
Eagles-Redskins, 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Bill
McColgan
Bears-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Paul Christman
Cowboys-Cardinals, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Morse
Lions-Vikings, 2, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
49ers-Rams, 4, CBS, Ray Scott, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 5
10/5:
Chiefs-Bills, 8
Chargers-Jets, 8, KCST-San Diego, KHJ-Los Angeles. Bob Chandler, Emil
Karas
10/6:
Patriots-Raiders, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Kyle Rote
Bengals-Broncos, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, George Ratterman
Dolphins-Oilers, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Al De Rogatis

NFL Week 5
10/13:
Giants-Falcons, 1, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Ed Thilenius
Lions-Bears, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Dick Stockton
Steelers-Redskins, 1:30, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim
Thacker
Cardinals-Browns, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, John
Fitzgerald
Rams-Packers (Milwaukee), 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bruce
Roberts
Vikings-Saints, 2, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, Jim Morse
Eagles-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Bill McColgan
Colts-49ers, 4, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 6
10/12:
Bills-Dolphins, 8, local to Buffalo, Announcers Unknown
10/13:
Broncos-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Oilers-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Bengals-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, George Ratterman
Chargers-Raiders, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Week 6
10/20:
Bears-Eagles, 1, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Jim Thacker
Saints-Steelers, 1:15, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, Ed Thilenius
49ers-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Dick Stockton
Browns-Colts, 2, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill McColgan
Cowboys-Vikings, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Morse
Packers-Lions, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Bruce Roberts
Redskins-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, John
Fitzgerald
Falcons-Rams, 4, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 7
10/20:
Bills-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Dolphins-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, Chris Burford
Broncos-Chargers, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, George Ratterman
Jets-Oilers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Raiders-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman

NFL Week 7
10/27:
49ers-Lions, 1, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Jim Morse
Falcons-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, John
Fitzgerald
Giants-Redskins, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Ed
Thilenius
Eagles-Steelers, 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Dick
Stockton
Rams-Colts, 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bill McColgan
Vikings-Bears, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Bruce Roberts
Saints-Cardinals, 2, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, Jim Thacker
10/28:
Packers-Cowboys, 9:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 8
10/27:
Patriots-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Oilers-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Bengals-Raiders, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Dolphins-Broncos, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Chris Burford
Chargers-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Week 8
11/3:
Cardinals-Eagles, 1, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Dick Stockton
Colts-Giants, 1:15, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Bill McColgan
Bears-Packers, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
Steelers-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Ed
Thilenius
Cowboys-Saints, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Thacker
Redskins-Vikings, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Jim Morse
Browns-49ers, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton
Lions-Rams, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald

AFL Week 9
11/3:
Bills-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Broncos-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Chris Burford
Oilers-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, George Ratterman
Chiefs-Raiders, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Dolphins-Chargers, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman

NFL Week 9
11/10:
Colts-Lions, 1, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Dick Stockton
Rams-Falcons, 1:15, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Jim Thacker
Redskins-Eagles, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Bill
McColgan
Packers-Vikings, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Ed Thilenius
Saints-Browns, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
49ers-Bears, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Jim Morse
Steelers-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor
Giants-Cowboys, 4, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 10
11/10:
Oilers-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, Al De Rogatis
Chiefs-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Len Dillon, Chris Burford
Dolphins-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Bill Mazer, George Ratterman
Chargers-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Broncos, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Week 10
11/17:
Browns-Steelers, 1, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, John Fitzgerald
Falcons-Bears, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman
Cowboys-Redskins, 1:30, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim
Thacker
Eagles-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Bill
McColgan
Saints-Packers (Milwaukee), 2, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer
Cardinals-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore
Rams-49ers, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton
Vikings-Lions, 4, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick Stockton

AFL Week 11
11/17:
Bengals-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Chargers-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Patriots-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Chris Burford
Broncos-Oilers, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Raiders (a.k.a. The Heidi Game), 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Al De
Rogatis

NFL Week 11
11/24:
Saints-Lions, 1, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
Packers-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bill McColgan
Falcons-Cardinals, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor
Eagles-Browns, 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Dick
Stockton
49ers-Steelers, 1:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Jim Thacker
Cowboys-Bears, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron
Vikings-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Jim Morse
Giants-Rams, 4, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 12
11/24:
Dolphins-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, George Ratterman
Raiders-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Bills-Broncos, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Chargers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Bye: Oilers, Chargers

NFL Week 12
11/28:
Eagles-Lions, 12:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
Redskins-Cowboys, 6, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Frank Glieber
12/1:
Giants-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick Stockton
Cardinals-Steelers, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, John
Fitzgerald
Falcons-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore
Bears-Saints, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman
Rams-Vikings, 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bill McColgan
Packers-49ers, 4, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 13
11/28:
Oilers-Chiefs, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Bills-Raiders, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
12/1:
Bengals-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Dolphins-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Chargers-Broncos, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis

NFL Week 13
12/7:
Colts-Packers, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Frank Gifford,
Bruce Roberts
12/8:
Saints-Eagles, 1, CBS, Don Criqui, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
Browns-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick
Stockton
Lions-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Jim Thacker
Cardinals-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, George Connor, Bill McColgan
Steelers-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron
Bears-Rams, 4, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Gil Stratton
Vikings-49ers, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Jim Morse

AFL Week 14
12/7:
Bills-Oilers, 4:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
12/8:
Patriots-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, Elmer Angsman
Bengals-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Broncos-Raiders, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, George Ratterman
Chiefs-Chargers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Week 14
12/14:
Browns-Cardinals, 2, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick Stockton
12/15:
Vikings-Eagles, 1, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bill McColgan
Cowboys-Giants, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Morse
Lions-Redskins, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Tom Brookshier, Jim Thacker
Packers-Bears, 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, George Connor
49ers-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Lenny Moore, Ed Thilenius
Steelers-Saints, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer
Colts-Rams, 4, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 15
12/14:
Chiefs-Broncos, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
12/15:
Jets-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Patriots-Oilers, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chargers, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Bye: Bills, Bengals

NFL Divisional Playoffs:
12/21:
Cowboys-Browns, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Frank Glieber, Frank Gifford
12/22:
Vikings-Colts, 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bruce Roberts

AFL Western Division Playoff:
12/22:
Chiefs-Raiders, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote, Al De Rogatis

AFL Championship:
12/29:
Raiders-Jets, 1, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote

NFL Championship:
12/29:
Colts-Browns, 2:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bruce Roberts

Playoff Bowl:
1/5:
Cowboys-Vikings, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Frank Glieber

Super Bowl III:
1/12:
Jets-Colts, 3, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote, Al De Rogatis, Jim Simpson

AFL All-Star Game:
1/19:
East-West, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote, Charlie Jones

NFL Pro Bowl:
1/19:
East-West, 4, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

http://the506.com/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1220449486

Here are the NFL-AFL announcing lineups for 1969:

AFL Week 1
9/14:
Dolphins-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Patriots-Broncos, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Dave Kocourek
Oilers-Raiders, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Chiefs-Chargers, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, George Ratterman
---------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 1
9/21:
Lions-Steelers, 1:15, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
Vikings-Giants, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill Mazer
Bears-Packers, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
49ers-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Ed Thilenius
Rams-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Dick Stockton
Cardinals-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton
Redskins-Saints, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Thacker
Browns-Eagles, 4, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Andy Musser

AFL Week 2
9/20:
Dolphins-Raiders, 11
9/21:
Oilers-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Chiefs-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, George Ratterman
Chargers-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Broncos, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
---------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 2
9/28:
Redskins-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, John Fitzgerald
Colts-Vikings, 1:30, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Dick Stockton
Steelers-Eagles, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, Andy Musser
Cowboys-Saints, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Ed Thilenius
Giants-Lions, 2, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill Mazer
49ers-Packers (Milwaukee), 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Jim
Thacker
Bears-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
Falcons-Rams, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 3
9/28:
Broncos-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, Dave Kocourek
Chiefs-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Raiders-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Dolphins-Oilers, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, George Ratterman
Jets-Chargers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 3
10/5:
Cowboys-Eagles, 1, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Andy Musser
Colts-Falcons, 1:15, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Bill Mazer
Cardinals-Steelers, 1:15, CBS, Frank Gifford, Pat Summerall, Dick
Stockton
Bears-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Don Perkins
Lions-Browns, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
Packers-Vikings, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman
Saints-Rams, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Jim Thacker
Redskins-49ers, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Tom Brookshier, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 4
10/4:
Raiders-Dolphins, 8, KNEW-San Francisco, Rick Weaver, Dave Kocourek
Bengals-Chargers, 11
10/5:
Jets-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
Bills-Oilers, 4, WGR-Buffalo, Announcers Unknown
Chiefs-Broncos, 4, KCMO-Kansas City, Announcers Unknown
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 4
10/12:
Packers-Lions, 1, CBS, Frank Gifford, Jerry Kramer, John Fitzgerald
Cowboys-Falcons, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Ed
Thilenius
Cardinals-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Andy Musser
Browns-Saints, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Jim Thacker
Steelers-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Don Perkins, Bill Mazer
Vikings-Bears, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, Bruce Roberts
Rams-49ers, 4, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Gil Stratton
10/13:
Eagles-Colts, 7:30, WPHL-Philadelphia, Al Meltzer, Tom Brookshier

AFL Week 5
10/11:
Patriots-Bills, 8
Chargers-Dolphins, 8, KCST-San Diego, Bob Chandler
10/12:
Oilers-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Elmer Angsman
Jets-Bengals, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Kyle Rote
Raiders-Broncos, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Al De Rogatis
---------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 5
10/18:
Steelers-Browns, 8, local, Dick Stockton, Jack Butler
10/19:
Bears-Lions, 1, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Jim Thacker
Colts-Saints, 1:15, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer
Giants-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Andy Musser
Vikings-Cardinals, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Bill Mazer
Eagles-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron
Falcons-49ers, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, John Fitzgerald
Packers-Rams, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 6
10/19:
Broncos-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, George Ratterman
Dolphins-Chiefs, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Chargers-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Bills-Raiders, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
10/20:
Oilers-Jets, 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 6
10/26:
Saints-Eagles, 1, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Andy Musser
Cardinals-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bill Mazer
Redskins-Steelers, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Dick
Stockton
Falcons-Packers, 1:30, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, John Fitzgerald
Lions-Vikings, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
49ers-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Jim Thacker
Rams-Bears, 2:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Gil Stratton
10/27:
Giants-Cowboys, 9:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford

AFL Week 7
10/26:
Patriots-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Bills-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Bengals-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Broncos-Oilers, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Dave Kocourek
Raiders-Chargers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 7
11/2:
Cowboys-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, John
Fitzgerald
Packers-Steelers, 1:30, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Dick
Stockton
Rams-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Jim Thacker
Saints-Cardinals, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke
Eagles-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill Mazer
Bears-Vikings, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Gil Stratton
Redskins-Colts, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Andy Musser
Lions-49ers, 4, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer

AFL Week 8
11/2:
Oilers-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, Dave Kocourek
Chiefs-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Dolphins-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Broncos, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 8
11/9:
Falcons-Lions, 1, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, John Fitzgerald
Browns-Vikings, 1:15, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Dick
Stockton
Eagles-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Andy
Musser
Packers-Colts, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Jim Thacker
Saints-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron
Steelers-Bears, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer
Giants-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill Mazer
49ers-Rams, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 9
11/9:
Bills-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Dolphins-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Bengals-Oilers, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, Dave Kocourek
Broncos-Raiders, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Chargers-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Al De Rogatis
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 9
11/16:
Browns-Steelers, 1, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, Dick Stockton
Bears-Falcons, 1:15, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Ed Thilenius
Cowboys-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Andy
Musser
Rams-Eagles, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Jim Thacker
Cardinals-Lions, 1:15, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, John Fitzgerald
Vikings-Packers (Milwaukee), 1:30, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom
Brookshier, Bruce Roberts
Saints-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Bill Mazer
Colts-49ers, 4, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 10
11/16:
Patriots-Bengals, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Elmer Angsman
Chiefs-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Dolphins-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Dave Kocourek
Oilers-Broncos, 4, NBC, Bill Enis, George Ratterman
Chargers-Raiders, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
--------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 10
11/23:
Falcons-Redskins, 1, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Dick
Stockton
Giants-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Andy Musser
Colts-Bears, 1:30, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bill Mazer
Lions-Packers, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, John Fitzgerald
Eagles-Cardinals, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Jim Thacker
Steelers-Vikings, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer
49ers-Saints, 2:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke
Cowboys-Rams, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 11
11/23:
Bills-Patriots, 1:30, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Bengals-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Kyle Rote
Oilers-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Bill Enis, Dave Kocourek
Broncos-Chargers, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
Raiders-Chiefs, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Al De Rogatis
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 11
11/27:
Vikings-Lions, 12:15, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts
49ers-Cowboys, 6, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Frank Glieber
11/30:
Rams-Redskins, 1:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Bill Mazer
Falcons-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Jim Thacker
Browns-Bears, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman
Eagles-Saints, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, John
Fitzgerald
Steelers-Cardinals, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer
Giants-Packers (Milwaukee), 2, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick
Stockton

AFL Week 12
11/27:
Broncos-Chiefs, 1:30, NBC, Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
Chargers-Oilers, 4, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
11/30:
Bengals-Bills, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Dave Kocourek
Raiders-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Dolphins-Patriots (Tampa), 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis
------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 12
12/6:
Bears-49ers, 4, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, Gil Stratton
12/7:
Cowboys-Steelers, 1, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Dick
Stockton
Packers-Browns, 1:15, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, John Fitzgerald
Redskins-Eagles, 1:15, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer, Andy Musser
Saints-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Ed Thilenius
Cardinals-Giants, 1:30, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill Mazer
Lions-Colts, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Jim Thacker
Vikings-Rams, 4, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 13
12/6:
Jets-Oilers, 2, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
12/7:
Bills-Chiefs, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Broncos-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Patriots-Chargers, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Elmer Angsman
Bengals-Raiders, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, George Ratterman
-------------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 13
12/13:
Colts-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Bruce Roberts
12/14:
Falcons-Eagles, 1, CBS, Frank Glieber, Eddie Le Baron, Andy Musser
Packers-Bears, 1:15, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman
Rams-Lions, 1:15, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Tom Brookshier, John
Fitzgerald
Saints-Redskins, 1:15, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Jim Thacker
Giants-Steelers, 1:15, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Dick
Stockton
49ers-Vikings, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer
Browns-Cardinals, 2:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Gil Stratton

AFL Week 14
12/13:
Chiefs-Raiders, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
12/14:
Jets-Dolphins, 1:30, NBC, Jim Simpson, Al De Rogatis
Patriots-Oilers, 4, NBC, Jay Randolph, Dave Kocourek
Bills-Chargers, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
Bengals-Broncos, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Elmer Angsman
---------------------------------------------------------------
NFL Week 14
12/21:
Browns-Giants, 1, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Bill Mazer
Lions-Bears, 1:30, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Clarke, Dick Stockton
Vikings-Falcons, 1:30, CBS, Chuck Thompson, Jerry Kramer, Don Perkins,
Ed Thilenius
Steelers-Saints, 2, CBS, Jack Drees, Johnny Sauer
Cardinals-Packers, 2, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall
Redskins-Cowboys, 2, CBS, Lindsey Nelson, Eddie Le Baron, Jim Thacker
Colts-Rams, 4, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Gil Stratton
Eagles-49ers, 4, CBS, Andy Musser, Tom Brookshier, John Fitzgerald
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
AFL Divisional Playoffs:
12/20:
Chiefs-Jets, 1:30, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote
12/21:
Oilers-Raiders, 4, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis

NFL Divisional Playoffs:
12/27:
Rams-Vikings, 2, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Jerry Kramer, Bruce
Roberts
12/28:
Browns-Cowboys, 2:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Frank Glieber

Playoff Bowl:
1/3:
Cowboys-Rams, 2, CBS, Jack Whitaker, Frank Gifford, Don Perkins

NFL Championship:
1/4
Browns-Vikings, 1, CBS, Ray Scott, Paul Christman, Bruce Roberts

AFL Championship:
1/4
Chiefs-Raiders, 4, NBC, Curt Gowdy, Kyle Rote, Al De Rogatis

Super Bowl IV:
1/11:
Vikings-Chiefs, 3:30, CBS, Jack Buck, Pat Summerall, Frank Gifford,
Jack Whitaker

AFL All-Star Game:
1/17:
East-West, 2, NBC, Charlie Jones, Al De Rogatis

Pro Bowl:
1/18:
East-West, 4, CBS, Don Criqui, Frank Gifford, Frank Glieber
.



Relevant Pages