Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Mark Tilford <ralphmerridew@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Mon, 07 Aug 2006 10:32:47 GMT
On 2006-07-30, Stephen Merriman <triple_M_nospam2000@xxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
Richard Heathfield wrote:
Tim S Roberts said:
Oh, OK then. Orig puzzle as spoiler space....<snip>
"Richard Heathfield" <invalid@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote in message
news:g8ydnXDDfLxAj1HZnZ2dnUVZ8qGdnZ2d@xxxxxxxxx
Tim S Roberts said:
Orig puzzle as spoiler space...
"Richard Heathfield" <invalid@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote in message
news:vtudnYi5_IkZnFHZRVnyjA@xxxxxxxxx
Jeffrey Turner said:
Justice will not be served until those who are unaffected are as
outraged as those who are. -Benjamin Franklin
Whilst I am not affected by Mr Franklin's shoddy sentence construction,
I
am
as outraged as those who are. Justice has therefore been served.
ObPuzzle:
Seven inhabitants of Logicians' Island went on a pleasure cruise around
the
island. (The crew are not natives of the island, and you need not
consider them for the purposes of this puzzle.)
The rather happy-go-lucky atmosphere on board was somewhat spoiled,
however,
when one of the passengers, Vera Victim, was strangled, shot, stabbed,
shot
again from very close range, and finally hurled overboard with an
anchor tied round her legs. Accidental death didn't seem like a
plausible option. It was...
A CASE OF MURDER MOST FOUL
Fortunately, one of the other passengers turned out to be the island's
most
famous detective, Inspector Atlas Sharples (from Ireland Metre). He
immediately set about investigating the case, and in the time-honoured
tradition he gathered all the passengers into the little lounge for a
very serious purpose.
Sharples: I have gathered you all together for a very serious purpose.
One of you murdered Vera Victim!
Alice: It wasn't me. It was Bob.
Bob: It wasn't me. It was Carol.
Carol: It wasn't me. You're both knarks, anyway.
Dave: No, they're not. But it was Eve who murdered Vera.
Eve: No, Carol did. She's a knave!
Alice: No, you're the knave. In fact, you're the only knave here!
Bob: No, Dave's a knave. And so is Carol!
Carol: No, there are only two knaves in the room! Everyone else is a
knark,
apart from me.
Dave: No, there are no knarks here. I'm the knight!
Eve: No, I'm the knight. Dave's a knark.
Amid all the bickering, a horrid realisation crept over the assembled
company, as they sorted through the implications of all (or, at least,
much) that had been said. And having done so, they all knew who had
murdered Vera!
Do you?
It's not necessary for them to be cahooting, but you're basically there. So,
I see, is Stephen.
Here's the reasoning:
<snip>
Heres some slightly shorter reasoning, now that I've worked it out. It
doesn't use either of Alice or Bob's statements, interestingly.
(Assuming I haven't made another mistake.)
Question: Does Sharples's statement mean "At least one of you is
guilty." or "Exactly one of you is guilty."? If the latter, you'd need
to rule out the case that it's false and more than one person is guilty.
(Easy enough to show Alice, Bob, Carol and Eve are innocent, but I think
you'll need Alice or Bob to show it.)
D2: Dave is not a Knark.
E2: Eve is a Knave
E1: Carol is not a Knave
If Dave is a Knight, D2 says there are no Knarks, so Carol is a knight
but then Alice and Bob would be Knarks from C1.
So Dave is a Knave.
D1: Alice and Bob are both Knarks.
C1: Carol is a Knight
C2: Sharples is a Knark
S1: Sharples is guilty.
Stephen
- References:
- Everyday Puzzles
- From: NotSoNutSo
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: dgates
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Jeffrey Turner
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Richard Heathfield
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Tim S Roberts
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Richard Heathfield
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Tim S Roberts
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Richard Heathfield
- Re: Everyday Puzzles
- From: Stephen Merriman
- Everyday Puzzles
- Prev by Date: Re: Enigma 1396 - Magic planets
- Next by Date: breaking
- Previous by thread: Re: Everyday Puzzles
- Next by thread: Re: Everyday Puzzles
- Index(es):
Relevant Pages
|