Re: New Laws 27D



Dave Flower wrote:
On Aug 6, 10:12�am, gor...@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (Gordon Rainsford)
wrote:
Dave Flower <DavJFlo...@xxxxxxx> wrote:
On Aug 5, 9:32?pm, John David Galt <j...@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
wrote:
The ACBL's Law 40B3 election is "A partnership, by prior agreement,
may not vary its understanding during the auction or play following a
question asked, a response to a question or any irregularity."
This seems to present problems.
It is perfectly legal to vary one's agreements depending on the
meaning of opponents' bids. I am not familiar with ACBL alerting
rules, but I am sure that one could devise a situation where the
meaning of a bid by the opponents was unclear from either alerts or
their convention card. If the meaning of, say, double depended on the
meaning of the opponent's bid, then one is fixed, through no fault of
ones own.
It is perfectly legal in the ACBL for a pair's agreements to vary
according to the meaning of an opponent's bid (so for example you can
play a suit overcall after an opponent has opened 1NT as natural if
1NT is weak, but as Cappelletti if 1NT is strong).
The ABCL's Law 40B3 election, quoted above, is not an attempt to
restrict such agreements. ?Rather, it is an attempt to prevent the
question and answer THEMSELVES from triggering a change in agreement
(which, were it allowed, would have the effect of providing a channel
for passing authorized information beyond the actual bids and plays).
So in the example cited previously:
(1c) �1h �(dbl) �1s
Where 1s = natural if dbl denies 4 or more spades (the Walsh
treatment) but
It is legal to very the meaning of the 1S bid, depending on the
meaning of the double, but you are not allowed to find out the
(relevant) meaning of the double ?
You seem to be misunderstanding the ACBL text which says "may not vary
its understanding during the auction or play following a question
asked,..."

So, in your example you may not play that 1S is natural if you ask the
meaning of double but is a UCB if you don't ask.

It seems to me from reading the above that you can of course ask the
meaning of the double, and have the agreement that 1S is natural if the
double shows fewer than four spades, and is a UCB if double shows four
or more spades (that agreement being independent of the question asked).- Hide quoted text -

- Show quoted text -

No, according to an earlier poster:

The ACBL's Law 40B3 election is "A partnership, by prior agreement,
may not vary its understanding during the auction or play following a
question asked, a response to a question or any irregularity."

So you may not vary your understanding depending on the 'response to a
question'.

I may add that the EBU's election is:

'a pair is allowed to vary its understandings by prior agreement
consequent on a response by the opponents to a question by this pair'

Dave Flower


But if your agreement is that 1S is natural if double denies 4 or more spades and a cuebid otherwise, then you're not varying your understandings based on the response to the question. All you're doing is clarifying which part of your agreements are in use here, and that seems to be a qualitatively different thing.
.



Relevant Pages

  • Re: New Laws 27D
    ... may not vary its understanding during the auction or play following a ... meaning of opponents' bids. ... its understanding during the auction or play following a question ... and have the agreement that 1S is natural if the ...
    (rec.games.bridge)
  • Re: New Laws 27D
    ... may not vary its understanding during the auction or play following a ... a response to a question or any irregularity." ... meaning of opponents' bids. ... its understanding during the auction or play following a question ...
    (rec.games.bridge)
  • Re: New Laws 27D
    ... may not vary its understanding during the auction or play following a ... meaning of opponents' bids. ... meaning of the opponent's bid, then one is fixed, through no fault of ... and have the agreement that 1S is natural if the ...
    (rec.games.bridge)
  • Re: New Laws 27D
    ... may not vary its understanding during the auction or play following a ... meaning of opponents' bids. ... It is perfectly legal in the ACBL for a pair's agreements to vary ... its understanding during the auction or play following a question ...
    (rec.games.bridge)
  • Re: great idea -- explain own bids
    ... formed by past auctions and the meta-agreements and meaning that can ... was more to our agreement then just this one word. ... understand the bid to mean to give UI to your partner. ... So I am not supposed to agree to play Cappelletti without knowing what ...
    (rec.games.bridge)