question about F-1 visa length



Hello,
A family member's F-1 visa will expire at end of year. He finished his
mba, and is on practical training, but didn't get H1 sponsorship.

Is it possible to re-enroll in another master's program and extend
his F-1?

Also, are there issues if someone has been on an F-1 for 8 years?

Let me know. Thanks!

.